KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

escalar

English translation: escalate (elevar un tema a un superior para su resolución)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escalar
English translation:escalate (elevar un tema a un superior para su resolución)
Entered by: Gabriela Galtero

17:23 Feb 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Networks
Spanish term or phrase: escalar
Phone networks (Spain):

"El modelo de mantenimiento del servicio de acceso a la Plataforma Avanzada de Mensajería se compone de dos fases:
- Una primera en la que El Cliente detecta la incidencia y lo comunica a CIA
- La incidencia es procesada en CIA y escalada para su resolución"

Could it mean "escalated", as in raised with your supplier with your manager?

Thanks
Hazel Whiteley
escalate
Explanation:
Probablemente tu texto ya era una traducción del inglés al español, en la que alguien calcó el término. En este caso, sí, significa elevar un tema a un superior para su resolución.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Galtero
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6escalate
Gabriela Galtero
5categorized on a scale or prioritizedJane Lamb-Ruiz
4to scaleDavid Brown


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
escalate


Explanation:
Probablemente tu texto ya era una traducción del inglés al español, en la que alguien calcó el término. En este caso, sí, significa elevar un tema a un superior para su resolución.

Gabriela Galtero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Marian.

agree  Ltemes: totalemente de acuerdo.
9 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  PTLtda: de acuerdo
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrew.

agree  analisa
33 mins
  -> Gracias, analisa

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Shawn Keeney: Apparently this a new meaning for escalate. The dictionary says "To increase in extent, volume, number, amount, intensity, or scope" But, it seems customer service people use this term.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Shawn. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to scale


Explanation:
Always devil's advocate....

it is scaled for its resolution e.g urgent, non-urgent etc.

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shawn Keeney: 134 hits for "escalated for resolution" It must be an customer service industry-specific term. Doesn't make sense though.
1 hr
  -> I have seen them and it appears to be industry jargon

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
categorized on a scale or prioritized


Explanation:
like from 1-10...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 57 mins (2005-02-17 20:21:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Could it mean \"escalated\", as in raised with your supplier with your manager?\"

I have never heard that expression. Only ramp up and ramp down.


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 82