KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

caja de interacción

English translation: switchboard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caja de interacción
English translation:switchboard
Entered by: sym

10:12 Feb 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: caja de interacción
Otra frase de la misma oración de la consulta anterior:

· Conecta tu ordenador en un punto de red de la caja de interacción.

son instrucciones para utilizar el ordenador portátil en un aula de una universidad.

Mil gracias,
Silvia
sileugenia
switchboard
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

sym
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5switchboardsym
4multiport hub
Alex Lane
4network socketSergio Viñals


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
network socket


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Sergio Viñals
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caja de interacción
multiport hub


Explanation:
It's difficult, without additional context, to understand the register of the text, and hence, what is needed here. A "punto de red" can, IMO, be considered almost non-technical language, so that's no help.

"Caja de interacción" is (literally) an "interaction box," or the hardware that would be used to allow multiple computers to connect to the network. Without looking at the hardware, I'd imagine computer types would call it a "multiport hub"; a somewhat less technical description might simply be "classroom network connection station."

Alex Lane
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
switchboard


Explanation:
...

sym
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2