KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

Common website phrases

English translation: About us


18:09 Feb 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: Common website phrases
necesito ayuda para traducir al inlgés las siguientes frases.... resulta que son para los botones de una página web, por lo que no pueden ser muy largas:

** Quiénes somos
** Qué hacemos
** Cómo trabajamos
** Nuestra gente
** Contacto

Yo tengo algunas ideas en la cabeza, pero me gustaría saber cómo lo ven uds en uso.

Target audience: US IT people


Muchísimas gracias!


Natalia
Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
English translation:About us
Explanation:
** Quiénes somos = About us/Who we are
** Qué hacemos = what we do
** Cómo trabajamos = How we work
** Nuestra gente = Our people
** Contacto = Contact us

Just some ideas
Selected response from:

roneill
United States
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias a todos!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Who we are, what we do, our practices / how we work, the team, contact us
J. Sanchez
4 +2About us
roneill
5Who we are, What we do, Our work, Our people, Contact
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1Who, what, our, contact
George Rabel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Who, what, our, contact


Explanation:
Who we are
What we do
How we work
Our people
Contact

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Douard
1 min
  -> thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
About us


Explanation:
** Quiénes somos = About us/Who we are
** Qué hacemos = what we do
** Cómo trabajamos = How we work
** Nuestra gente = Our people
** Contacto = Contact us

Just some ideas


roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias a todos!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco: Quiénes somos: "About us/Who we are" both are of common usage, and "contact us" is better than just "contact"
58 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  sym
9 hrs
  -> Gracias!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Who we are, what we do, our practices / how we work, the team, contact us


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con George Rabel, pero yo Pondria como menu principal, si se puede:
About Us:

Y luego los siguientes menus segundarios:
** Quiénes somos - Who we are
** Qué hacemos - What we do
** Cómo trabajamos - Our practices o How we work
** Nuestra gente - The team
** Contacto - Contact us

J. Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: absolutely...good "marketing" words
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Who we are, What we do, Our work, Our people, Contact


Explanation:
La mejor manera de arruinar un sitio en la red. Olvidar el producto o servicio buscando impresionar con una imagen a todas luces falsa. Es la antimercadotecnia de la red. Quíenes somos. Normalmente a nadie le importa (Somos una empresa de jóvenes entusiastas que andan en pos de doña blanca). Tenemos 150 años ofreciendo este servicio o tenemos 15 minutos haciéndolo, a la masa de clientes no le importa. Bueno, pero esto es independiente de la traducción. Estas son mis sugerencias después de haber visto cientos de sitios con estos lugares comunes (más comunes que lugares).

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish