KudoZ home » Spanish to English » IT (Information Technology)

identificador de ocultación

English translation: hidden identifier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:identificador de ocultación
English translation:hidden identifier
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

10:14 Feb 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Telephone Networks
Spanish term or phrase: identificador de ocultación
Mobile telephone networks:

"En caso de que el Partner identifique al abonado mediante su “alias” (identificador de ocultación),
deberá sin embargo utilizar el elemento SESSID"

Where SESSID is the Anonymous User Identifier

I think I get the idea, but how might I say it?

Thanks
Hazel Whiteley
secret identifier
Explanation:
Normally in IT an "alias" is an alternate name for someone or something. It may be used as a short name or a secret name. Hence possibly the "identificador de ocultación" could be "secret identifier".
Selected response from:

Cynthia Stephens
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1secret identifier
Cynthia Stephens
3user ID
bigedsenior
3withheld number code??
Giles Bickford


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
identificador de ocultación
withheld number code??


Explanation:
maybe?

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
identificador de ocultación
secret identifier


Explanation:
Normally in IT an "alias" is an alternate name for someone or something. It may be used as a short name or a secret name. Hence possibly the "identificador de ocultación" could be "secret identifier".

Cynthia Stephens
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney: or hidden identifier
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
identificador de ocultación
user ID


Explanation:
=

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8