KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

mejoras edilicias

English translation: improvements in school buildings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mejoras edilicias
English translation:improvements in school buildings
Entered by: Gabriela Mejías

03:46 May 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism / noticias
Spanish term or phrase: mejoras edilicias
El pedido se efectúa en medio de la ola de protestas por parte de los estudiantes secundarios, que piden *mejoras edilicias* en las escuelas públicas.
Diego
improvements in school buildings
Explanation:
Es una manera de decirlo. Suerte!!
Selected response from:

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2improvements in school buildings
Gabriela Mejías
4facilities improvementsCarolina Grupe
4construction improvements
Graciela Guzman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
improvements in school buildings


Explanation:
Es una manera de decirlo. Suerte!!

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jessica! Que tengas un lindo domingo! Gaby

agree  margaret caulfield
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margaret!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction improvements


Explanation:
Oxford Spanish Dictionary
Note: construction improvements in public schools.
Espero que te sea de ayuda.

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facilities improvements


Explanation:
I think it could also be possible to say it this way.

Carolina Grupe
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish