KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

tribunas firmadas

English translation: signed opinion pieces / op-ed pieces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tribunas firmadas
English translation:signed opinion pieces / op-ed pieces
Entered by: xxxtazdog

16:36 May 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / PR agency
Spanish term or phrase: tribunas firmadas
Context is the range of services offered by a PR agency:

"Gabinete de prensa
Elaboración, difusión y seguimiento de notas, entrevistas y tribunas firmadas en medios nacionales, regionales..."
David Hasting
Spain
signed opinion pieces
Explanation:
Tribunas. Los artículos estrictamente de opinión (tribunas) responden al estilo propio del autor y no serán retocados, salvo por razones de ajuste o errores flagrantes (incluidos los ortográficos).
http://www.saltana.com.ar/biblib/files/pais.pdf

This edition takes a broader view of opinion writing than earlier editions did. Traditional newspaper and broadcast editorials are thoroughly studied, as in the past, but I have also given more attention to the growing opportunities to write cultural reviews, ***signed opinion pieces***, columns, interpretive articles, “public journalism” articles and Internet contributions.
http://www.stratapub.com/Rystrom 4/preface.htm

Other refs:
http://www.google.es/search?num=100&hl=en&q="signed opinion ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-05-24 17:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably better known as op-ed pieces, on second thought--over 90,000 refs.:

While the Polly Klaas Foundation may be new to the experience of writing letters and filing ***op-ed pieces, as signed opinion articles are called***, other charities have for many years used such writings to reach potential supporters.
http://philanthropy.com/jobs/2003/05/29/20030612-885735.htm

Tons of refs. here:
http://www.google.es/search?num=100&hl=en&q="op-ed pieces"
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Cindy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bylined Articles
urbanogroup
4signed opinion piecesxxxtazdog
4signed columns
Ricardo Eid
4signed opinion sections (of a newspaper)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signed opinion sections (of a newspaper)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-24 16:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 5th meaning of \"tribuna\" in Vox Diccionario del uso del español de América y España (McGraw-Hill, 2004)

\"En un periódico, sección destinada a la opinión donde se recogen los fragmentos de editoriales de otras publicaciones periodísticas.\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signed columns


Explanation:
.

Ricardo Eid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bylined Articles


Explanation:
At US PR agencies, they tend to call them "bylined articles". Suerte!





urbanogroup
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signed opinion pieces


Explanation:
Tribunas. Los artículos estrictamente de opinión (tribunas) responden al estilo propio del autor y no serán retocados, salvo por razones de ajuste o errores flagrantes (incluidos los ortográficos).
http://www.saltana.com.ar/biblib/files/pais.pdf

This edition takes a broader view of opinion writing than earlier editions did. Traditional newspaper and broadcast editorials are thoroughly studied, as in the past, but I have also given more attention to the growing opportunities to write cultural reviews, ***signed opinion pieces***, columns, interpretive articles, “public journalism” articles and Internet contributions.
http://www.stratapub.com/Rystrom 4/preface.htm

Other refs:
http://www.google.es/search?num=100&hl=en&q="signed opinion ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-05-24 17:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably better known as op-ed pieces, on second thought--over 90,000 refs.:

While the Polly Klaas Foundation may be new to the experience of writing letters and filing ***op-ed pieces, as signed opinion articles are called***, other charities have for many years used such writings to reach potential supporters.
http://philanthropy.com/jobs/2003/05/29/20030612-885735.htm

Tons of refs. here:
http://www.google.es/search?num=100&hl=en&q="op-ed pieces"

xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks Cindy!