KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

hacer una labor de divulgación de

English translation: To carry out efforts to publicize


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hacer una labor de divulgación de
English translation:To carry out efforts to publicize
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

23:54 Feb 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: hacer una labor de divulgación de
Parte de la descripción de las responsabilidades de un ingeniero dentro de un proyecto:

"Las principales funciones en mi trabajo han sido:
- Coordinación de los comités técnicos.
- Realizar un continuo monitoreo de las normas técnicas internacionales.
- Estar en continuo contacto con las empresas del sector químico para conocer sus necesidades de normas técnicas.
- Elaborar proyectos de normas.
- Participar en las reuniones de los comités para la discusión de los proyectos de normas o para la revisión de las normas existentes para su actualización.
- **Hacer una labor de divulgación de** la importancia de la normalización para el país y motivar a los empresarios en participar de los comités técnicos.
- Participar en auditorias de calidad."

Entiendo que labr aquí se puede traducir como "effort".
Yvonne Becker
To carry out efforts to publicize
Explanation:
...the importance of
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1To carry out efforts to publicize
Henry Hinds
5To be proactive in the promotion of
Susana Magnani
4 +1spread the word
Melina Calderón
5to make great effort to divulge the...Maria Police


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To carry out efforts to publicize


Explanation:
...the importance of

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries: or just "publicize"
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Denise, good idea to make it less wordy.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spread the word


Explanation:
estoy de acuerdo con Carry out.
Spread the word "correr la voz" se usa mucho en estos casos.

Melina Calderón
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Javier Otoya: me gusta mucho spreading the word on...
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to make great effort to divulge the...


Explanation:
hacer una labor=to make great effort
divulgación=divulge

Maria Police
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To be proactive in the promotion of


Explanation:
i think this is a good option

Susana Magnani
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish