ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

piernas abiertas

English translation: legs apart

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:piernas abiertas
English translation:legs apart
Entered by: Anton Baer

20:18 Jul 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Journalism / Spain
Spanish term or phrase: piernas abiertas
The context here is a display of soccer uniforms and shoes at an event in Berlin last winter promoting the upcoming World Cup. "XX" is the name of a star soccer player.

What is likely meant here? Certainly, the writer doesn't mean to say that the player "had his legs spread wide".

Any ideas appreciated here.


XX, con la musica a todo trapo, en plan vaquero, con pose chulesca, creyendose totalmente el spot, piernas abiertas, marcando pectorales.
Robert Forstag
legs apart
Explanation:
How about this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-07-17 20:29:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It allows for fewer rude conjectures...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-07-17 20:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, 'standing with legs apart' rather than sitting or floating or diving is the obvious context, but that wasn't in the asker's question...
Selected response from:

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thank you, Heinrich. Thanks also to everyone else who responded.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8legs apart
Anton Baer
4 +4standing with legs apartSusana Galilea
4in a tough-guy stanceMSuderman
4legs overt
TxHope
4legs open
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legs open


Explanation:
It seems to be a regular term in soccer:

The **legs open** allows the opponent to stand up or try to pass the guard, so this position is ... the top combatant can attack with stomps or soccer kicks. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guard_(grappling)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-07-17 20:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US Soccer Network, US Soccer Store · US Soccer Fan · US Soccer Foundation ... from just inside the second penalty spot as he saw **the goalkeeper’s legs open**. ...
www.ussoccer.com/news/fullstory.sps?iNewsid=129773

Forget trying to be the new Sensible World of Soccer cause it not gonna happen. ... **get the defender’s legs open**, so whatever works the best and is easiest. ...
www.soccergaming.tv/archive/index.php/t-114775.html

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susana Galilea: except this is not a game, they're shooting some kind of TV spot :)
36 mins
  -> I agree that the other answers are better.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
standing with legs apart


Explanation:
this is just referring to his stance

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Yes, I think the addition of the word "standing" helps a lot.
8 mins
  -> thanks, Ruth :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :))
14 mins

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Para que se le marquen las pantorrillas, ¿será? ;P
16 mins
  -> no sé si es las pantorrillas lo que estará marcando, u otra cosa...mejor lo dejo ;)

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
21 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legs overt


Explanation:
another option for might be:

legs overt (it doesn't sound as bad, and still says what he means) ;) at any rate one to think about...

TxHope
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
legs apart


Explanation:
How about this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-07-17 20:29:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It allows for fewer rude conjectures...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-07-17 20:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, 'standing with legs apart' rather than sitting or floating or diving is the obvious context, but that wasn't in the asker's question...

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Heinrich. Thanks also to everyone else who responded.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: :)
4 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
5 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: That's good.
5 mins

agree  Robert Copeland
8 mins

agree  SwissTell: having a wide stance
9 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :))
19 mins

agree  MSuderman
29 mins

agree  Susy Ordaz
11 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a tough-guy stance


Explanation:
I was just writing out my explanation for another option, "legs splayed," but then realized this doesn't express the tough-guy stance you probably want. Which made me think, why not write that? : (legs spread or legs apart) in a tough-guy stance. :=)

miaminewtimes.com | Music | Three Is Still the Magic Number... the smiling youths of the modern Tri-O slid toward the edge of the Jackie Gleason Theater's stage and spread their legs in a tough-guy stance. ...
www.miaminewtimes.com/Issues/2000-05-18/music/music.html -




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-07-17 21:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say "copping a tough-guy stance."

MSuderman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudia Hoepelman: this would work nicely for "pose chulesca"
20 mins
  -> so perhaps what is required is some reordering of the original sentence to make it flow better in English