KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

un atajo (de sinvergüenzas)

English translation: bunch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un atajo (de sinvergüenzas)
English translation:bunch
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

15:49 Aug 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: un atajo (de sinvergüenzas)
Hello. From an opinion article about the situation in Cuba (for a Spanish magazine):

"Cuba lo hizo [reveló] contra el absolutismo de España a principios del siglo XX, para pasar a formar parte de la tiranía norteamericana, y con ello, nada ganaron, al revés, fueron colonizados por otra lengua, por la mafia, y por un **atajo de sinvergüenzas** que manejaron el país como si fuera su finca."

I don't understand the use of "atajo" in this context. I am looking for a UK English term, please.

Many thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
bunch
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3a bunch ( of crooks)
Alfredo Fernández Martínez
4 +2a bunch of scoundrels
Maria Elena Martinez
4a parcel [passel] of scoundrelsRefugio
4bunchDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bunch


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=ataj...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: Bunch sounds more American than UK.
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a bunch ( of crooks)


Explanation:


That's the one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Min. (2006-08-08 15:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


that was synchronisation with Dolores.....

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel
3 mins
  -> thanks George

agree  Angelo Berbotto
5 mins
  -> thanks Angelo

agree  Luis M. Cuerdo Galarraga
7 mins
  -> thanks Luis

neutral  Refugio: Both "bunch" and "crooks" sound more American than UK.
1 hr
  -> well, in the 7 years I spent in the UK, I heard both terms constantly.. 'what a happy bunch'... 'crook caught (Newspapers)'....I have checked the dictionnaries, no trace of what you are saying...

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a bunch of scoundrels


Explanation:
If they really are a bunch of scoundrels, wouldn't the rest of Serbia be better off without them? What am I missing here? Why do we support Flemish ...
www.chroniclesmagazine.org/.../chronicles.cgi/American_Empi... - 5

"This is the reason why this bunch of scoundrels who govern us has tried to instill into the consciences and the minds of the nation the idea that this is a ...
www.erasingclouds.com/07oct.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pag

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: me gusta scoundrels también
1 min
  -> gracias George

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Supongo que "scoundrels" suena más British (no tengo idea) ;P Recuerdo la película "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels" con Michael Caine. Buenísima.
4 mins
  -> gracias María Teresa

neutral  Refugio: Bunch sounds more American than UK.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a parcel [passel] of scoundrels


Explanation:
Byron Quote: Nothing so fretful, so despicable as a Scribbler, se...
Byron Quote: Nothing so fretful, so despicable as a Scribbler, see what I am, & what a parcel of Scoundrels I have brought about my ears, & what language I ...
history.enotes.com/famous-quotes/nothing-so-fretful-so-despicable-as-a-scribbler - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

In the King's Name, by George Manville Fenn, Chapter 06
Here am I disabled for a few minutes, and you let a parcel of scoundrels seize the cutter and run her ashore, and then, with the idea of retaking her, ...
www.athelstane.co.uk/gmanfenn/kingsnam/kname06.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Word Spy - Lord Byron
Nothing so fretful, so despicable as a Scribbler, see what I am, & what a parcel of Scoundrels I have brought about my ears, & what language I have been ...
www.wordspy.com/WAW/Byron-Lord.asp - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

A Political Romance
Parish, were a Parcel of Scoundrels. —Up- on the Upshot, Trim was kick'd out of Doors; and told, at his Peril, never to come there again. ...
www.tristramshandyweb.it/e-texts/political_romance/memorand... - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

The Adventures of Roderick Random, by Tobias Smollett (chapter68)
“What,” said he, “throw away money upon a subaltern’s commission, and be under the command of a parcel of scoundrels, who have raised themselves above me by ...
etext.library.adelaide.edu.au/s/smollett/tobias/random/chapter68.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-08 19:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of my favorite songs, by Robbie Burns:

FAREWEEL to a’ our Scottish fame,
Fareweel our ancient glory;
Fareweel ev’n to the Scottish name,
Sae fam’d in martial story.
Now Sark rins over Solway sands, 5
An’ Tweed rins to the ocean,
To mark where England’s province stands—
Such a parcel of rogues in a nation!

What force or guile could not subdue,
Thro’ many warlike ages, 10
Is wrought now by a coward few,
For hireling traitor’s wages.
The English stell we could disdain,
Secure in valour’s station;
But English gold has been our bane— 15
Such a parcel of rogues in a nation!

O would, or I had seen the day
That Treason thus could sell us,
My auld grey head had lien in clay,
Wi’ Bruce and loyal Wallace! 20
But pith and power, till my last hour,
I’ll mak this declaration;
We’re bought and sold for English gold—
Such a parcel of rogues in a nation!

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15