KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

camino

English translation: on its way to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:camino
English translation:on its way to
Entered by: Armando Diaz

15:52 Aug 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / va camino a ser
Spanish term or phrase: camino
«Queda por ver si las acciones federales ayudarán de alguna manera, pero brindar cuidados médicos y de salud a los reclusos de California va camino a ser un grave desafío financiero”,

I need the translation of this expression please :)
Thank you
Anna Maria Meli
Egypt
it is on its way of
Explanation:
Buena suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-08-08 15:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

being a serious financial challenge....
Selected response from:

Armando Diaz
Grading comment
Thank you sir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2it's becoming ....
Alfredo Fernández Martínez
4it is on its way of
Armando Diaz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is on its way of


Explanation:
Buena suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-08-08 15:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

being a serious financial challenge....

Armando Diaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you sir!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: is on its way TO [no "it"]//thank you for the correction
55 mins
  -> glossary entry corrrected, Ruth!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it's becoming ....


Explanation:

Error in sentence:

Va camido DE ser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 Min. (2006-08-08 16:15:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


Va camino de ser....

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
9 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Refugio: is becoming or is on its way to becoming [no "it"]
51 mins
  -> true , thanks