KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

co-autora

English translation: Joint author


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:co-autora
English translation:Joint author
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:04 Aug 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: co-autora
co-autora del estudio
Anna Maria Meli
Egypt
Joint author
Explanation:
Suerte

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7co-author
Patricia Rosas
4 +1co-writer/co-author
Gert Sass (M.A.)
5 -1Joint author
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
co-writer/co-author


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.britishcouncil.org/learnenglish-central-grammar-o...
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Fernández Martínez
13 mins
  -> Thank you Alfredo

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Joint author


Explanation:
Suerte



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: Sorry, but I think this would rarely be used.//Just goes to show that Google hits are not a reliable index of usage within a given context.
36 mins

neutral  Patricia Rosas: I just want to say that I think for scientific papers where there are multiple authors, this term is used more widely, and it appears to be used in contract language. If the asker had given us more context it would have helped (what else is new!?)...
1 hr

neutral  Anton Baer: Context -- if two authors provide, independently, sections to a book or work, I think they are then joint authors. If they each revise each other's contribution, they are co-authors.
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
co-author


Explanation:
a widely used term...check Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-08 16:11:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

yes, it applies to either gender ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-08 16:13:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I just want to point out that there are 41 million hits on Google for co-author versus only about 1.5 million for joint author. You often hear of a paper being "jointly authored by someone" but if you identify someone who as written a work with another author, co-author is the most widely used term.

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: is it applicable on a woman too?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelo Berbotto
0 min
  -> thank you.

agree  Maria Elena Martinez
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  hirselina: I have always been called co-author :-)
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Roxanna Delgado
16 mins
  -> thank you, too.

agree  Anton Baer: 'joint author' is very unusual
23 mins
  -> thanks for speaking up!

agree  Refugio: Just saw the asker's note: of course it is applicable to a woman too!
40 mins
  -> thank you, Ruth!!

agree  Pat Mazzucco
1 hr
  -> thank you, Patricia!