KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

amigos fuera de ellos

English translation: friends off the court/track/field


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amigos fuera de ellos
English translation:friends off the court/track/field
Entered by: TRANZsmart

13:01 Sep 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / sports report
Spanish term or phrase: amigos fuera de ellos
121 equipos rivales en los pabellones, *amigos fuera de ellos*, de diferentes nacionalidades intentaron alzarse con el preciado premio y demostrar el talento de sus jugadores ante los más de 1500 aficionados llegados de muchos lugares de Europa.
Lisa Mann
friends off the court/track/field
Explanation:
that is a standard accepted phrase in the UK, that is applicable to a variety of sports
Selected response from:

TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I can count the times I've read the sports pages in my life on one hand, so I'm not at all up on the expressions they use. This sounds just right though. Cheers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2friends off the court/track/fieldTRANZsmart
3competitors / rivals on the court/field and pals/friends/mates when they are not playing/competing
Angelo Berbotto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
competitors / rivals on the court/field and pals/friends/mates when they are not playing/competing


Explanation:
creo que esta es la idea

Angelo Berbotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
friends off the court/track/field


Explanation:
that is a standard accepted phrase in the UK, that is applicable to a variety of sports

TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I can count the times I've read the sports pages in my life on one hand, so I'm not at all up on the expressions they use. This sounds just right though. Cheers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Robles Sanjuan
11 mins

agree  Suzanne Carey: totally agree too!
2 hrs