KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

asociación mayor

English translation: main association


15:14 Sep 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: asociación mayor
For a handball club's newsletter:

Asociaciones de handbol españolas y/o catalanas patrocinarán el torneo así como la asociación mayor de Calella.
Lisa Mann
English translation:main association
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! This is the option I chose although it sounds a awkward in English, but the source was awkward in Spanish so...Thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4main association
Ronnie McKee
2longest running Calella association
Matilda McIntosh
2major association
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
major association


Explanation:
-

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main association


Explanation:
another option

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! This is the option I chose although it sounds a awkward in English, but the source was awkward in Spanish so...Thanks a lot for your help!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
longest running Calella association


Explanation:
Could it mean the longest running club? I had a look on the internet and it seems the Calella club has been running 50 years when most other have only been running 25. Just a thought, I hope you can work it out from the context. In any case both 'main' and 'longest running' would probably be appropriate.

Matilda McIntosh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish