KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

programas informativos de televisión

English translation: tv news programs/programmes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:programas informativos de televisión
English translation:tv news programs/programmes
Entered by: Mara Ballarini

16:19 Oct 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / medios de comunicación, media
Spanish term or phrase: programas informativos de televisión
Hola a todos,
la oración sería:
La documentación audiovisual en la elaboración de noticias de los programas informativos de televisión.
neskatxoa
tv news programs/programmes
Explanation:
TV news programs (AmE)/programmes (BrE)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/News_program
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0033-362X(197123)35:3<403:T...
Selected response from:

Mara Ballarini
Australia
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3information/informational programs
Patrice
4TV News Shows
Lydia De Jorge
3 +1tv news programs/programmes
Mara Ballarini


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tv news programs/programmes


Explanation:
TV news programs (AmE)/programmes (BrE)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/News_program
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0033-362X(197123)35:3<403:T...

Mara Ballarini
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Mejías
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks Gabriela!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
information/informational programs


Explanation:
...as opposed to entertainment programs

Patrice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia estanislau
11 mins

agree  NC translators: agree
22 mins

agree  Mara Ballarini: as well :-)
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TV News Shows


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): ventnai