KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

Búsqueda onomástica

English translation: onomastic search


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Búsqueda onomástica
English translation:onomastic search
Entered by: Maria Elena Martinez

16:31 Oct 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / medios de comunicación, media
Spanish term or phrase: Búsqueda onomástica
En el documento aparece la palabra onomástica en dos contextos:

1) Noticias:
Muy recientes
Búsuquedas onomásticas, temáticas y geográficas

2)Obras intelectuales: indización onomástica
neskatxoa
onomastic search
Explanation:
ONOMASTIC SEARCH allows you to look for someone's name by selecting a category within the ... Onomastic search: starts up an onomastic search within the ...
csai.humnet.unipi.it/home_help.html - 14k
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3onomastic search
Maria Elena Martinez
4 +1search by name, o mejor dicho:
Ignacio Guerrero
5 -1search by date
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
onomastic search


Explanation:
ONOMASTIC SEARCH allows you to look for someone's name by selecting a category within the ... Onomastic search: starts up an onomastic search within the ...
csai.humnet.unipi.it/home_help.html - 14k


Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
11 mins
  -> Gracias smarttrans!

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr
  -> Gracias Edward!

agree  Carol Gullidge: right register
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
search by name, o mejor dicho:


Explanation:
Es solo un forma más sencilla y comprensible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-27 16:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ups! Parece que no es bueno usar "dos puntos"...
La frase decía, "o mejor dicho: "by name" search.

Ignacio Guerrero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: search by name
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cindy.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
search by date


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxtazdog: not the correct meaning of "onomástica", which, according to the DRAE, is: "adj. Perteneciente o relativo a los nombres, y especialmente a los nombres propios." http://www.rae.es/
8 hrs