KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

imágenes de ambientación

English translation: ambient footage


16:50 Oct 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / medios de comunicación, media
Spanish term or phrase: imágenes de ambientación
INCIDENCIA DE LA DOCUMENTACIÓN AUDIOVISUAL:
Personas, 40%

Noticias, 30%

Imágenes de ambientación, 30%

Es todo el contexto que os puedo dar. Me imagino que imágenes de ambientación será la opuesto a imágenes concretas, es decir, son las imágenes que acompañan a la noticia pero que no forman parte necesariamente de la misma.
neskatxoa
English translation:ambient footage
Explanation:
Por lo que deduzco de tu texto, se trata de una clasificación del material grabado según su contenido: hay secuencias de personas; secuencias de noticias y secuencias de ambientación. Esto significa, tomas del entorno tal cual se presenta ante las cámaras. Eltérmino adecuado en inglés sería en este caso "ambient footage".
Selected response from:

Ana Lucía Jiménez Hine
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ambient footage
Ana Lucía Jiménez Hine
4visual context
Edward Tully
4images for visual effects
Lydia De Jorge
4background images
Marcelo González
4composition images
BelkisDV
3setting images
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
composition images


Explanation:
Según tengo entendido por mis clases de fotografía, son los tonos o imágenes que proporcionan un ambiente para el fondo de la foto o artículo.

Hth

Pictures of Canada Day at Fort Edmonton. 4 - Nikon F80 / N80 Camera
Unrated Images. Featured Critiques. Critique Only Images. Critiquer's Corner ... y negro le da una ambientación tremenda... Bellos tonos... Maria. luisa ...www.usefilm.com/image/496459.html - 45k - Cached - More from this site
Entorno - Estudio de diseño - comunicación visual - diseño identidad corporativa - diseño imagen institucional... - Translate this page
Estudio de Diseño y Comunicacion Visual Especializados en ... home. nosotros. portfolio. servicios. testimonios. contactenos. Portfolio. Entorno - Ambientación ...www.mirandaiglesias.com.ar/web_html/portfolio/entorno.htm - 19k - Cached - More from this site
Pictures of Perouges - Coolpix885 Camera
Unrated Images. Featured Critiques. Critique Only Images. Critiquer's Corner ... { Excelente ambientación. Encuadre perfecto. Enhorabuena. Benny Smets ...www.usefilm.com/Image.asp?P=1&ID=122705 - 60k - Cached - More from this site
Portafolio
All images in this series were shot with a Pentax ZX-50 or Pentax PZ-1 using Fuji film. ... digitalmente para dotarlas de cierta ambientación. Comments ...www.zonezero.com/comunity/portfolios/paisaje/tellis/1en.htm... - 7k - Cached - More from this site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-27 16:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O SIMPLEMENTE: COMPOSITION

Pictures of Perouges - Coolpix885 Camera
{ Excelente ambientación. Encuadre perfecto. Enhorabuena. Benny Smets ... A masterpiece with a great composition and an outstanding light. ...www.usefilm.com/Image.asp?P=1&ID=122705 - 60k - Cached - More from this site
Pictures of Canada Day at Fort Edmonton. 4 - Nikon F80 / N80 Camera
... le da una ambientación tremenda... Bellos tonos... Maria ... { Excellent composition Nacho,love the tones on this one. 7++++ 1. Elapsed Time:: 0.421875 ...www.usefilm.com/image/496459.html - 45k - Cached - More from this site


BelkisDV
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
setting images


Explanation:
Setting image map output options (ImageReady) - [ Traduzca esta página ]Setting image map output options (ImageReady) ... Important: Photoshop and ImageReady cannot generate server-side image maps for images that contain slices. ...
www.cellbio.duke.edu/faculty/Klingensmith/Adobe Photoshop 7... - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares


Setting image properties - [ Traduzca esta página ]Setting image properties. This Property inspector allows you to set properties for an image. ... For information about setting an external image editor, ...
livedocs.macromedia.com/dreamweaver/8/using/15_ima16.htm - 12k -

Setting Stock Image Photos. 2000 Setting images and photography ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]2000 Setting Images. Fotosearch Stock Photography helps you find the perfect photo, fast! Our search engine features 50 royalty free photograph vendors, ...
www.fotosearch.com/photos-images/setting.html - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
background images


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-10-27 17:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the context, this seems to fit just fine. Televised reports tend to have background images that provide additional informational on the events being covered. Sometimes, of course, the images convey more than the words themselves, especially in the case of natural disasters (such as hurricane Katrina, here in the US).

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ambient footage


Explanation:
Por lo que deduzco de tu texto, se trata de una clasificación del material grabado según su contenido: hay secuencias de personas; secuencias de noticias y secuencias de ambientación. Esto significa, tomas del entorno tal cual se presenta ante las cámaras. Eltérmino adecuado en inglés sería en este caso "ambient footage".

Example sentence(s):
  • Lot’s of ambient footage of San Francisco street life. The shooting style will be similar to Half Nelson, City of God, etc. This is a low budget, ...
  • Each monitor showed ambient footage shot by Eno, who had turned the video camera sideways and shot hours of tape of the view from his apartment windows in ...
Ana Lucía Jiménez Hine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  garci
2 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visual context


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
images for visual effects


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12