KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

ir a mas/ir a menos

English translation: move forward or fall back


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ir a mas/ir a menos
English translation:move forward or fall back
Entered by: Lisa Mann

15:46 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / webpage
Spanish term or phrase: ir a mas/ir a menos
Las ciudades, como la sociedad, o como los seres vivos, nunca están quietas, o avanzan o retroceden, **o van a más o van a menos**, y una de las virtudes del XXX es concienciar de las enormes posibilidades que tiene el área XXX de **ir a más...
Lisa Mann
either they go forwards or they go backwards, either they progress or they regress
Explanation:
to get round the repetition
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks! I put move forward or fall back.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2either they go forwards or they go backwards, either they progress or they regressxxxCMJ_Trans
5they either improve or they get worse
Rolando Julio Arciniega
4develop or deteriorate
Ronnie McKee
3they either take a step forward or a step backxxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they either take a step forward or a step back


Explanation:
always in process of development/evolution ,but not always a forward step,sometimes a retrograde one .

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they either improve or they get worse


Explanation:
Try this one for size!

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
either they go forwards or they go backwards, either they progress or they regress


Explanation:
to get round the repetition

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks! I put move forward or fall back.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Gomes: I like "either they progress or regress"
25 mins

agree  Liz Slaney: would prefer "move" instead of go though
26 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
develop or deteriorate


Explanation:
more ideas:
gain ground or backslide
advance or decline
improve or revert


Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4