KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

entrerrianas

English translation: Entre Ríos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entrerrianas
English translation:Entre Ríos
Entered by: Reed James

13:53 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism / Article on Uruguayan paper mill
Spanish term or phrase: entrerrianas
Ahora, sólo una de ellas aún pelea por quedarse frente a las costas *entrerrianas* luego de que la ibérica decidió reubicar su empresa en otra zona.
Reed James
Chile
Entre Ríos
Explanation:
It refers to the Uruguayan Province of 'Entre Ríos'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-05 14:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CUENCA ENTRERRIANA DEL RÍO URUGUAY- [ Translate this page ]CUENCA DEL RÍO URUGUAY PROVINCIA DE ENTRE RÍOS. Introducción Departamentos y distritos de la cuenca Mapa de la cuenca entrerriana del Río Uruguay ...
www.cicyttp.org.ar/climatologiafca/PICT98/er_distritos.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Entre Ríos
Robin Levey
5of Entre Ríos
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Entre Ríos


Explanation:
It refers to the Uruguayan Province of 'Entre Ríos'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-05 14:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CUENCA ENTRERRIANA DEL RÍO URUGUAY- [ Translate this page ]CUENCA DEL RÍO URUGUAY PROVINCIA DE ENTRE RÍOS. Introducción Departamentos y distritos de la cuenca Mapa de la cuenca entrerriana del Río Uruguay ...
www.cicyttp.org.ar/climatologiafca/PICT98/er_distritos.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


Robin Levey
Chile
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O)
31 mins

agree  Valeria Carcagno: Estoy de acuerdo, pero Entre Ríos es una provincia argentina http://www.entreriostotal.com.ar/provincia/ubicacion.htm
38 mins
  -> Oops!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
of Entre Ríos


Explanation:
"entrerrianas" es el gentilicio de la Provincia de Entre Ríos, Argentina.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 horas (2007-03-05 21:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case, it is "of"; otherwise, it would be "from Entre Ríos".

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish