KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

se trata del director...

English translation: Include name in preceeding paragraph, followed by


18:34 Mar 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / Bulletin board
Spanish term or phrase: se trata del director...
The opening of the new academic period at the country’s largest School of Design has been entrusted to a first-class guest.

Se trata del Director del Instituto Nacional de Diseño de India (NID), Darlie O Koshy, quien ofrecerá la clase magistral titulada “Diseño en India, Desafíos y Oportunidades”, el próximo viernes 23 de marzo, a partir de las 10:00 hrs. en el Auditorio de la sede San Carlos Apoquindo de DuocUC (Camino del Alba 12575, Las Condes).

I am not comfortable with "It is the director..." at the beginning of a paragraph.

Thank you!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
English translation:Include name in preceeding paragraph, followed by
Explanation:
The opening of the new academic period at the country’s largest School of Design has been entrusted to a first-class guest, Darlie O Koshy.

[Mr. O Koshy is / He is] the Director of...

HTH
Selected response from:

jmf
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(The person) We are talking about.../It will be
patricia scott
5Include name in preceeding paragraph, followed by
jmf
5Darlie O Koshy, the Director of ... , will offerJoss Heywood
3this guest is / is no other thanxxxLia Fail


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this guest is / is no other than


Explanation:
The opening of the new academic period at the country’s largest School of Design has been entrusted to a first-class guest.

THIS GUEST IS/IS NO OTHER THAN THE ......... Director del Instituto Nacional de Diseño de India (NID), Darlie O Koshy, quien ofrecerá la clase magistral titulada “Diseño en India, Desafíos y Oportunidades”, el próximo viernes 23 de marzo, a partir de las 10:00 hrs. en el Auditorio de la sede San Carlos Apoquindo de DuocUC (Camino del Alba 12575, Las Condes).

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Darlie O Koshy, the Director of ... , will offer


Explanation:
Your instinct is correct! English is more direct here.

Joss Heywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Joss!


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(The person) We are talking about.../It will be


Explanation:
...Mr Darlie O Koshy, Director...
It depends on how formal the register is - You could even skip it altogether and start the sentence with Mr....

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madalena Ribeiro
3 mins
  -> Thank you Madalena.

agree  MikeGarcia
7 mins
  -> Thanks again, Miguel. Have a nice weekend.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Include name in preceeding paragraph, followed by


Explanation:
The opening of the new academic period at the country’s largest School of Design has been entrusted to a first-class guest, Darlie O Koshy.

[Mr. O Koshy is / He is] the Director of...

HTH

jmf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchísimas gracias, JaFe. ¡Esto es justo lo que necesitaba! :)