KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

NIPO

English translation: Número de identificación de publicaciones oficiales [Official publication identification number]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:NIPO
English translation:Número de identificación de publicaciones oficiales [Official publication identification number]
Entered by: Ana Brassara

20:48 Mar 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism / magazine publishing
Spanish term or phrase: NIPO
"NIPO" is an acronym on the magazine page that also contains the information on the issue, editor, the copy date, print run, etc. Does it refer to some kind of ID number? Following the word NIPO is a number 501-07-002-0. Is it translated and what does it mean?
kifriedman
United States
Número de identificación de publicaciones oficiales [Official publication identification number]
Explanation:
La traducción es tentativa.

Números Normalizados
4. NIPO. Número de identificación de publicaciones oficiales, el Ministerio de la Presidencia, a través de la Junta Coordinadora de Publicaciones Oficiales, ...
www.uc3m.es/uc3m/serv/BIB/GRAL/numeros_normalizados.html - 22k -
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Thank you for clearing this up for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Número de identificación de publicaciones oficiales [Official publication identification number]
Ana Brassara
4 +1NIPO with footnoteJoss Heywood
4 +1NIPOmfs_trad


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Número de identificación de publicaciones oficiales [Official publication identification number]


Explanation:
La traducción es tentativa.

Números Normalizados
4. NIPO. Número de identificación de publicaciones oficiales, el Ministerio de la Presidencia, a través de la Junta Coordinadora de Publicaciones Oficiales, ...
www.uc3m.es/uc3m/serv/BIB/GRAL/numeros_normalizados.html - 22k -

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for clearing this up for me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
2 hrs

agree  Nivia Martínez
1 day22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NIPO


Explanation:
Its a identification code
See:
https://publicaciones.060.es/PublicaHibernate/cgpo/Documento...
Información relativa a los productos
Datos de carácter obligatorio
Los elementos que se relacionan son la información mínima para que un producto pueda incluirse en el Catálogo General de Publicaciones Oficiales, en ninguna caso pueden quedar vacíos y se recomienda una especial cuidado en su confección.

EDITOR (2.1.2)

Alfanumérico de hasta 150 caracteres.
Persona individual o jurídica que ordena imprimir una publicación y cuyo nombre figura en la misma como responsable de su difusión. Identifica a la unidad editora, bien por su nombre bien por el código de entidad editora, que se corresponde con el prefijo de los NIPOs de dicha entidad. El código asignado a cada una de las unidades editoras puede localizarse en el Anexo I.

www.ubu.es/biblioteca/ubucat/cat_revistas_i.htm


mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NIPO with footnote


Explanation:
número de identificación de publicaciones oficiales (NIPO) - this is a Spanish system of book coding (see ref. below to decree). I would leave it as is, with a footnote explaining its meaning.


    Reference: http://www.boe.es/g/es/bases_datos/doc.php?coleccion=iberlex...
Joss Heywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
2 hrs