KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

doble mirada

English translation: dual perspective?


21:28 Mar 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / social science article
Spanish term or phrase: doble mirada
How best to render in English the following magazine article interview with this title?:

"La doble mirada de XXXXXXXX [man's name]"

I'm sorry I have no other details to add to help you. Is this a "another look" at this person or something else? "Second glance" sounds awkward in English. I appreciate the assistance.
kifriedman
United States
English translation:dual perspective?
Explanation:
Why don't you situate it in the context of the article?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-21 10:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This will work if it is XXXX looking at something (an author's dual perspective of the world, for example). And "two sides" will work if people are looking at XXXX (two sides to an actor being interviewed, etc.)
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Turns out I did get the article, and this hit the nail on the head. Thanks a million for a perfect response! -K.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3dual perspective?
Parrot
3 +3two sides
nedra
4another look at...
Denise DeVries
3(XXX's) double viewSwatchka


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
another look at...


Explanation:
reconsideration

Denise DeVries
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
two sides


Explanation:
the two sides of

Not at all sure, but this was inspired by Parrot's contribution.

nedra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Barton: Wouldn't it be "the two sides to"?
35 mins
  -> Good point. A possibility. Thanks.

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Patricia.

agree  William Pairman: I think either to or of would be fine, but I like this option best
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, William.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(XXX's) double view


Explanation:
Have tried to keep the "look/perspective" image. Just yet another option :))

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dual perspective?


Explanation:
Why don't you situate it in the context of the article?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-21 10:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This will work if it is XXXX looking at something (an author's dual perspective of the world, for example). And "two sides" will work if people are looking at XXXX (two sides to an actor being interviewed, etc.)

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Turns out I did get the article, and this hit the nail on the head. Thanks a million for a perfect response! -K.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: Good solution.
3 mins

agree  Aida GarciaPons: With no more context thi is how I'd say it too.
50 mins

agree  Nivia Martínez
4 hrs