KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

Grupo de Vigilancia

English translation: watchdog body/group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Grupo de Vigilancia
English translation:watchdog body/group
Entered by: Comunican

15:21 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism / publishing
Spanish term or phrase: Grupo de Vigilancia
This has something to do with newspaper ownership... The sentence is "Jesús de Polanco y Juan Luis Cebrián pertenecen al Grupo de Vigilancia de Le Monde. "
Thanks!
Comunican
United Kingdom
watchdog body/group
Explanation:
If it's a group that oversees whether high standards of ethical practice are being observed, then this would be the translation.
Selected response from:

DonM
Ireland
Grading comment
thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8watchdog body/groupDonM
4surveillance group
Maria Elena Martinez


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surveillance group


Explanation:
sug.

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
watchdog body/group


Explanation:
If it's a group that oversees whether high standards of ethical practice are being observed, then this would be the translation.

DonM
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: And, a top of the morning to you!
34 mins
  -> And to you!

agree  Sandra Holt
49 mins

agree  Hasselt
59 mins

agree  Swatchka
1 hr

agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree.
1 hr

agree  Noni Gilbert
1 hr

agree  Erica Scorians
2 hrs

agree  Nivia Martínez
3 hrs