KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

clica

English translation: clique / gang


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:clica
English translation:clique / gang
Entered by: NadineDudley

04:43 Sep 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / police
Spanish term or phrase: clica
fueron detenidos siete pandilleros de la Clica "..."
NadineDudley
clique / gang
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-09-18 04:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Hindu : Wings clipped, the don still a terror
The Deputy Commissioner of Police (Special Cell), Mr Ashok Chand, whose team has nabbed seven members of the Fazloo gang this year, says the Dubai-based ...
www.hinduonnet.com/2000/12/02/stories/14022189.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-18 04:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INSIDE ICE Newsletter: Volume 2, Issue 7: ICE Begins Community ...
On March 13, ICE agents in Los Angeles arrested an individual who admitted he was one of the founding members and leaders of the MS-13 clique in Hollywood, ...
www.ice.gov/pi/news/insideice/articles/InsideICE_032805_Web... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ice.gov ]
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Es lo que puse pero quería checar con ustedes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4clique / gangRefugio
5 +1Gang/ClicaAresWW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
clique / gang


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-09-18 04:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Hindu : Wings clipped, the don still a terror
The Deputy Commissioner of Police (Special Cell), Mr Ashok Chand, whose team has nabbed seven members of the Fazloo gang this year, says the Dubai-based ...
www.hinduonnet.com/2000/12/02/stories/14022189.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-18 04:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INSIDE ICE Newsletter: Volume 2, Issue 7: ICE Begins Community ...
On March 13, ICE agents in Los Angeles arrested an individual who admitted he was one of the founding members and leaders of the MS-13 clique in Hollywood, ...
www.ice.gov/pi/news/insideice/articles/InsideICE_032805_Web... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ice.gov ]

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Es lo que puse pero quería checar con ustedes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia

agree  emilia eliseo: agree
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Emilia

agree  MDI-IDM
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, palindrome

agree  Bubo Coromandus: that's what occurred to me too
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Deborah

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gang/Clica


Explanation:
Gang:
http://www.gangsorus.com/lettersa.html

Clica:
http://www.iss.nl/devissues/articles/questioning_the_stage_g...

Personally, I think that the term "clica" is better left unchanged, since it denotes its a gang composed of Latin-American members.


    Reference: http://www.gangsorus.com/lettersa.html
    Reference: http://www.iss.nl/devissues/articles/questioning_the_stage_g...
AresWW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias. I checked with a non spanish speaker and he said better to change it since he would have no clue as to what clica meant.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: you could leave it unchanged here, since pandilleros already explains that they are gang members.
3 hrs