KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

que no hay mal que dure cien anos......

English translation: nothing goes on forever ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que no hay mal que dure cien anos......
English translation:nothing goes on forever ...
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:42 Sep 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / Personal letters
Spanish term or phrase: que no hay mal que dure cien anos......
I was thinking of possibly going with something lke: In the meantime, just stay calm: All of this will be over before we know it....

Context: (Letter from a prisoner)
......
Por aqui, en espera de la proxima administracion democrata que hale la cadena y se lleve toda esta xxxxx que existe ahora. Por lo demas, nadando entre ella, manteniendome a flote, hasta llegar a la otra orilla. Mientras tanto, tranquilo: *********que no hay mal que dure cien anos.........**********
Robert Copeland
United States
nothing goes on forever ...
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-20 23:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

no hay mal que cien años dure nothing goes on for ever;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-20 23:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe this translation of Oxford is better than your proposed translation, because "over before we know it" is the opposite of "cien años" - assuming of course, more than a few weeks or incarceration are involved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-21 01:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

300 Proverbios y Refranes / Proverbs and Sayings Iraq Conflict
Cortesia de boca gana mucho a poca costa / mucho consigue y nada cuesta. .... El viejo que se cura, cien anos dura. A creaking door hangs longest. ...
cogweb.ucla.edu/Discourse/Proverbs/Spanish-English.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
300 Proverbs and Sayings / Proverbios y Refranes
- [ Translate this page ]
Quien a los suyos se parece en nada los desmerece / honra merece. ... Nothing goes on for ever. No hay mal (ni bien) que cien años dure / dure cien años, ...
cogweb.ucla.edu/Discourse/Proverbs/English-Spanish.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from cogweb.ucla.edu ]
[DOC]
300 Proverbs and Sayings
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Sobre gustos, no hay nada escrito. • Sobre gustos y colores no han .... Nothing goes on for ever. No hay mal (ni bien) que cien años dure / dure cien años, ...
www.proverbios.com/doc/sample.doc - Similar pages - Note this
Spanish proverbs. Proverbios en inglés.
- [ Translate this page ]
Nothing goes on for ever. No hay mal (ni bien) que cien años dure / dure cien años, (ni cristiano ... Nada mejor que un ladrón para atrapar a otro ladrón. ...
www.englishspanishlink.com/deluxewriter/proverbs 2.htm - 68k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Viajoven. Proverbios y Refranes. Español a English
- [ Translate this page ]
Ladrón que roba a otro ladrón tiene cien años de perdón. ... Nada que valga la pena se logra sin crear conflictos. ... Nothing goes on for ever. ...
www.viajoven.com/proverbios/proverbios4.asp - 37k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
refranes tradicionales, proverbios famosos, dichos comunes, famous ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Sobre gustos, no hay nada escrito. As sure as eggs is eggs. .... Nothing goes on for ever. No hay mal que dure cien años (ni cuerpo que lo resista). ...
www.ompersonal.com.ar/omexpress/idioma/dichosyproverbios.ht... - 53k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Yahoo! Respuestas - ¿Cómo se dicen en inglés los dichos?
- [ Translate this page ]
Si existen, solo que no tienen nada que ver con los dichos en español. ..... El viejo que se cura, cien anos dura. A creaking door hangs longest. ...
espanol.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070809130410AAEyLN8 - 182k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Ingles - Monografias.com
- [ Translate this page ]
Nothing goes on for ever. Nome digas con quien naces, sino con quien paces. No hay mal que dure cien años (ni cuerpo que lo resista). ...
www.monografias.com/trabajos14/ingless/ingless2.shtml - 738k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. Great, great answers!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7nothing goes on forever ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +5all bad things come to an end
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1every cloud has a silver lining
Alfredo Tanús
4good always prevails in the endBubo Coromandus
3 +1it is a long road that has no turningRobert Forstag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is a long road that has no turning


Explanation:
A very old proverb (cited by Frank Galvin in the movie *The Verdict*) which essentially means that things always do eventually change.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli: change for the better. I prefer this.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Forli.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
every cloud has a silver lining


Explanation:
Se usa para decir que la tristeza no dura por siempre, y que tarde o temprano siempre sale el sol después de una tormenta.


Alfredo Tanús
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: "Every cloud....etc." no sería el equivalente en este caso, me temo. Esta expresión significa, más bien, "No hay mal que por bien no venga". Es decir, que cada cosa tiene dos vertientes........
31 mins
  -> I see, thanks. I thought that this phrase would act as a poetic translation of the meaning of the phrase.

neutral  Maria Karra: Hi Alfredo. "Every cloud..." doesn't mean that; it means there's a bright side to everything. The prisoner isn't saying there's a bright side to a prison term but rather that it will end at some point.
39 mins
  -> I see, thanks. I thought that this phrase would act as a poetic translation of the meaning of the phrase.

agree  Bubo Coromandus: I like it because it's a message of hope :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Deborah

neutral  Henry Hinds: "No hay mal que por bien no venga". Aquí el concepto es otro.
4 hrs
  -> OK Henry, gracias.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
all bad things come to an end


Explanation:
there's light at the end of the tunnel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-09-20 23:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

good things come to those who wait

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt
12 mins
  -> gracias Sandra!

agree  Andy Watkinson
25 mins
  -> gracias Andy!

agree  Maria Karra
37 mins
  -> Gracias Maria!

agree  Carol Gullidge: prefer the 1st two!
8 hrs

agree  Salloz: Hola, Lydia. No nos hemos "visto" mucho.
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
nothing goes on forever ...


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-20 23:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

no hay mal que cien años dure nothing goes on for ever;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-20 23:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe this translation of Oxford is better than your proposed translation, because "over before we know it" is the opposite of "cien años" - assuming of course, more than a few weeks or incarceration are involved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-21 01:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

300 Proverbios y Refranes / Proverbs and Sayings Iraq Conflict
Cortesia de boca gana mucho a poca costa / mucho consigue y nada cuesta. .... El viejo que se cura, cien anos dura. A creaking door hangs longest. ...
cogweb.ucla.edu/Discourse/Proverbs/Spanish-English.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
300 Proverbs and Sayings / Proverbios y Refranes
- [ Translate this page ]
Quien a los suyos se parece en nada los desmerece / honra merece. ... Nothing goes on for ever. No hay mal (ni bien) que cien años dure / dure cien años, ...
cogweb.ucla.edu/Discourse/Proverbs/English-Spanish.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from cogweb.ucla.edu ]
[DOC]
300 Proverbs and Sayings
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Sobre gustos, no hay nada escrito. • Sobre gustos y colores no han .... Nothing goes on for ever. No hay mal (ni bien) que cien años dure / dure cien años, ...
www.proverbios.com/doc/sample.doc - Similar pages - Note this
Spanish proverbs. Proverbios en inglés.
- [ Translate this page ]
Nothing goes on for ever. No hay mal (ni bien) que cien años dure / dure cien años, (ni cristiano ... Nada mejor que un ladrón para atrapar a otro ladrón. ...
www.englishspanishlink.com/deluxewriter/proverbs 2.htm - 68k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Viajoven. Proverbios y Refranes. Español a English
- [ Translate this page ]
Ladrón que roba a otro ladrón tiene cien años de perdón. ... Nada que valga la pena se logra sin crear conflictos. ... Nothing goes on for ever. ...
www.viajoven.com/proverbios/proverbios4.asp - 37k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
refranes tradicionales, proverbios famosos, dichos comunes, famous ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Sobre gustos, no hay nada escrito. As sure as eggs is eggs. .... Nothing goes on for ever. No hay mal que dure cien años (ni cuerpo que lo resista). ...
www.ompersonal.com.ar/omexpress/idioma/dichosyproverbios.ht... - 53k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Yahoo! Respuestas - ¿Cómo se dicen en inglés los dichos?
- [ Translate this page ]
Si existen, solo que no tienen nada que ver con los dichos en español. ..... El viejo que se cura, cien anos dura. A creaking door hangs longest. ...
espanol.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070809130410AAEyLN8 - 182k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Ingles - Monografias.com
- [ Translate this page ]
Nothing goes on for ever. Nome digas con quien naces, sino con quien paces. No hay mal que dure cien años (ni cuerpo que lo resista). ...
www.monografias.com/trabajos14/ingless/ingless2.shtml - 738k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. Great, great answers!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Cinnamon - Mike :)

agree  Alison Rodriguez: This expresses a vague glimmer of hope/resignation, I felt in the letter...Nothing lasts for ever
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Alison - Mike :)

agree  Henry Hinds: Right, nothing lasts forever, but I may not outlive it.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Henry - Mike :)

agree  Adriana Penco
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, arte5577 - Mike :)

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Luiroi - Mike :)

agree  Carol Gullidge
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carol - Mike :)

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 days14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nora - Mike :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good always prevails in the end


Explanation:
it's a message of hope, isn't it?

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8