KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

depuracion del censo

English translation: (low-level) ethnic cleansing


11:15 Oct 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: depuracion del censo
La realidad es que en la historia del entramado de cercanias de ETA que ahora responde por el nombre de Batasuna han sido recurrentes proyectos como la *depuracion del censo* o el carné vasco y es una consigna habitual echar a los españolistas del Pais Vasco.

"Census purging" is all I'm coming up with. How would you translate this?

(Taken from a magazine article on ETA's violence in the Basque region)
Gacela20
English translation:(low-level) ethnic cleansing
Explanation:
This seems to refer to efforts to achieve a single culture in the public record or the population. It could also refer to the effort to achieve a voting population of a single mind. Though "ethnic cleansing" is more often associated with genocide, I've found some references to charges of "low-intensity ethnic cleansing" involving intimidation of "undesirables" so that they will leave an area or not participate in society.

ONE-CULTURE POLICY
Sentido.tv :: U.S. Section :: Political News & AnalysisHe further pledged a comprehensive purge of immigrants; the one-culture policy fueled .... Basque or Gallego), were pushed out of positions of importance, ...
www.casavaria.com/sentido/usnews/politics/2006/06-0525-7lie... - 37k -

VOTING POPULATION OF A SINGLE MIND
From an article dated October 17, 2007:
'Ethnic cleansing'
In a writ issued on Thursday, Judge Garzon alleged that Batasuna was also involved in low-level ethnic cleansing by driving non-nationalists from the Basque country.
Garzon anticipates the conclusions of his inquiry, then looks for arguments to corroborate them
He alleges that their aim is to ensure a vote in favour of independence should the region hold a referendum.
This so-called purification of a society would, in his view, constitute a crime against humanity under international law.
The judge has asked the Spanish and Basque authorities for a list of those professionals, policemen and journalists who have left the Basque country because of violence and intimidation by ETA.
The Spanish El Mundo newspaper, close to the government in Madrid, criticised the writ, saying: "Garzon anticipates the conclusions of his inquiry, then looks for arguments to corroborate them."
However, Spanish Vice-President Mariano Rajoy welcomed Judge Garzon's order as a suitable response to alleged human rights violations in the Basque province.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/europe/2337801.stm

See Google for "low-level ethnic cleansing".
Selected response from:

Deborah Workman
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(low-level) ethnic cleansing
Deborah Workman
4 +2political cleansing
Carol Gullidge
4electoral roll (register) purging
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electoral roll (register) purging


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-28 11:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford


censo m
1 a (de población) census; hacer un censo to conduct a census
b tb censo electoral (registro) electoral roll o register; (electorado) electorate
2 (Der, Fin) charge; (sobre una finca) ground rent

Given the context, I believe 1b is what is meant. Of course, as you know, quite often the adjective is dropped off and it is subsumed that the noun retains the same meaning.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Caroline GALLAY: population census purge
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Caroline - Mike :)

agree  Adriana Penco: Eso es. "... Baltasar Garzón, ordenó ayer una serie de diligencias encaminadas a demostrar que ETA y Batasuna han iniciado «una auténtica limpieza étnica de baja intensidad» para «depurar el censo electoral del País Vasco...> (ABC.es)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, arte5577 - Mike :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
political cleansing


Explanation:
a means of manipulating the population politically - possibly by encouraging opponents to leave the region, but there are other ways of doing this, e.g. moving political boundaries - in order to create a majority and so push through certain policies.

This is explained here:

Así -explica el auto-, la defensa de un derecho, que es el primero de los incluidos en el Pacto de Derechos Civiles y Políticos de las Naciones Unidas, se convierte en una actividad delictiva al pretender, partiendo de la falta de un respaldo electoral suficiente para conseguir los objetivos perseguidos, aquella estrategia de limpieza étnica, violando casi todos los demás derechos de esa norma."

El juez recuerda que esta "depuración" del censo puede entenderse como "segregación de una parte de la población de derecho de un territorio por razón de su origen étnico o geográfico o de su presunta adscripción ideológica", lo que está tipificado en el Código Penal y en el Estatuto de Roma de la Corte Penal Internacional, como crimen contra la humanidad.

En su opinión, ETA y su complejo terrorista y especialmente HB-EH-Batasuna, han desarrollado una actividad encaminada al "mantenimiento sistemático de un clima social de presión e intimidación tendente, no solo a lograr una hegemonía política nacionalista extrema en todo el territorio, sino que ha ido directamente a obtener la segregación del sector no nacionalista de la población con el propósito último de hacerle insoportable la permanencia en aquel territorio, obligándosele a abandonarlo".

http://www.elmundo.es/elmundo/2002/10/16/espana/1034776893.h...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-28 14:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


this is perhaps an extreme example of "political cleansing", but it gives the idea...

Father Larrinaga's supporters claimed his "expulsion" from Maruri was part of a sinister campaign of political cleansing being carried out by the Basque Nationalist party, which controls the local council, with the implicit support of Eta.

They said the priest's criticisms of Eta and his broadsides against both Basque Nationalist party leader Xavier Arzalluz and the largely nationalist-friendly Basque church for being soft on terrorism had led to his being driven out.

His name, they said, could now be added to a long list of non-nationalist academics, journalists, politicians and businessmen forced to leave the Basque country because their lives were threatened by Eta or made unbearable by the nationalists.




Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
7 mins
  -> thanks, Deborah! Enjoy the rest of your Sunday!

agree  LiaBarros
10 hrs
  -> thanks, Lia!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(low-level) ethnic cleansing


Explanation:
This seems to refer to efforts to achieve a single culture in the public record or the population. It could also refer to the effort to achieve a voting population of a single mind. Though "ethnic cleansing" is more often associated with genocide, I've found some references to charges of "low-intensity ethnic cleansing" involving intimidation of "undesirables" so that they will leave an area or not participate in society.

ONE-CULTURE POLICY
Sentido.tv :: U.S. Section :: Political News & AnalysisHe further pledged a comprehensive purge of immigrants; the one-culture policy fueled .... Basque or Gallego), were pushed out of positions of importance, ...
www.casavaria.com/sentido/usnews/politics/2006/06-0525-7lie... - 37k -

VOTING POPULATION OF A SINGLE MIND
From an article dated October 17, 2007:
'Ethnic cleansing'
In a writ issued on Thursday, Judge Garzon alleged that Batasuna was also involved in low-level ethnic cleansing by driving non-nationalists from the Basque country.
Garzon anticipates the conclusions of his inquiry, then looks for arguments to corroborate them
He alleges that their aim is to ensure a vote in favour of independence should the region hold a referendum.
This so-called purification of a society would, in his view, constitute a crime against humanity under international law.
The judge has asked the Spanish and Basque authorities for a list of those professionals, policemen and journalists who have left the Basque country because of violence and intimidation by ETA.
The Spanish El Mundo newspaper, close to the government in Madrid, criticised the writ, saying: "Garzon anticipates the conclusions of his inquiry, then looks for arguments to corroborate them."
However, Spanish Vice-President Mariano Rajoy welcomed Judge Garzon's order as a suitable response to alleged human rights violations in the Basque province.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/europe/2337801.stm

See Google for "low-level ethnic cleansing".

Deborah Workman
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: perhaps I should have highlighted the "ethnic cleansing" part in the article I posted above. However, I think it could be used as a generalisation, but unnecessary to use such an umbrella term when more specific ones exist...
7 hrs
  -> I worried that "political" was too specific -- or perhaps too broad since it doesn't require ethnicity.Meantime I see that many sources deal with the problem by referring to "ethnic and political cleansing" (i.e., they don't commit one way or the other!).

agree  Lydia De Jorge
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lydia!