KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

se vistió de largo

English translation: celebrated in high style


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se vistió de largo
English translation:celebrated in high style
Entered by: Sp-EnTranslator

22:11 Nov 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Newspaper article
Spanish term or phrase: se vistió de largo
How could I put the above phrase in English:

El Prado se vistió de largo para celebrar la mayor ampliación de su historia...

Regarding extension of Prado museum in Madrid and gala dinner to mark the occasion.
Angel_7
United Kingdom
celebrated in high style
Explanation:
*sugg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-11-08 22:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In September of 2006, the first floor of Highfield Hall was completed and our grand opening celebrated in high style with a week of events, programs, ...
www.highfieldhall.org/history.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


Louisiana Guide to Local Hotels, Lodging, Restaurants, Real Estate ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The annual feast before the famine of the Catholic tradition of Lent is celebrated in high style, down south. Purple, green and gold beads rain from the ...
louisiana.lsa.myareaguide.com/ - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Fiesta - TIME- [ Traduzca esta página ]In crowded streets and candle-gleaming churches of Chicago and New York City, the Feast of St. John the Baptist was celebrated in high style last week. ...
www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,891298,00.html - 35k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-11-08 22:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 1,190 de "celebrated in high style". (0.36 segundos)
Selected response from:

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5celebrated in high style
Sp-EnTranslator
5 +2donned its gala accoutrements / its finest regalia
Sandra Rodriguez
5 +1went all out
Henry Hinds
5went to town
Mapi
3 +2put on the ritzJanine Libbey
4 +1tripped the light fantastic/spared no expense
Terry Burgess
4Grand CelebrationAZjuancarlos
4wore a full-length gown
Adriana Penco


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
went all out


Explanation:
Habrá otras posibilidades, seguro.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
1 day23 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
put on the ritz


Explanation:
Here's a possibility - not a literal translation but it communicates the idea of a gala event.

"A masterpiece of an evening
Museum, arts supporters put on the ritz

The Valley's cultural scene took an elegant step forward with the Phoenix Art Museum's $50 million expansion, celebrated Saturday night with a swanky, sparkling society party."




    Reference: http://www.azcentral.com/ent/arts/articles/1106gala1106.html
Janine Libbey
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZjuancarlos
51 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Terry Burgess: I like it!!...and the translation too:-))
1 hr
  -> Thanks - the more I think about it, the more I like it, too!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wore a full-length gown


Explanation:
O "...a black tie" ya que en español es masculino (aunque el autor prefiere un atuendo femenino)
¿Por qué no? Es literal pero. en ambos casos, igualmente metafórico.

Adriana Penco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
celebrated in high style


Explanation:
*sugg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-11-08 22:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In September of 2006, the first floor of Highfield Hall was completed and our grand opening celebrated in high style with a week of events, programs, ...
www.highfieldhall.org/history.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


Louisiana Guide to Local Hotels, Lodging, Restaurants, Real Estate ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The annual feast before the famine of the Catholic tradition of Lent is celebrated in high style, down south. Purple, green and gold beads rain from the ...
louisiana.lsa.myareaguide.com/ - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Fiesta - TIME- [ Traduzca esta página ]In crowded streets and candle-gleaming churches of Chicago and New York City, the Feast of St. John the Baptist was celebrated in high style last week. ...
www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,891298,00.html - 35k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-11-08 22:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 1,190 de "celebrated in high style". (0.36 segundos)

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos: y tu respondiste también con gran estilo :)
34 mins
  -> Muy amable, gracias.

agree  Mapi: a very good option
59 mins
  -> Thanks-

agree  Terry Burgess: I agree entirely with Rocío:-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks-

agree  Gacela20
16 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Sinead --
17 hrs
  -> Thanks-

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grand Celebration


Explanation:
Something like: El Prado held a grand celebration to commemorate its largest expansion ever.
I also like the "ritz" suggestion by vivamadrid. which happened to be in a local (Arizona) newspaper a couple days ago.
El Prado put on the ritz to commemorate its largest expansion yet.


Example sentence(s):
  • A masterpiece of an evening Museum, arts supporters put on the ritz
  • This year's Museum Gala, is the most glamorous fundraising affair of the season

    Reference: http://www.azcentral.com/ent/arts/articles/1106gala1106.html
    Reference: http://www.bocamuseum.org/index.php?src=gendocs&link=Annual%...
AZjuancarlos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
went to town


Explanation:
This is the expression that comes closer for me

GO TO TOWN - "Do something exuberantly or efficiently. In England the saying is hundreds of years old but has a different meaning: to arrive or make one's mark where significant things are happening. In the sense of doing something with gusto it is of American origin; probably dating from the 19th century when going to town for an outing or a spree was a big day for country folk." From "Dictionary of Cliches" by James Rogers (Ballantine Books, New York, 1985).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-08 23:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possiblitly that that could imply the idea of dressing up for a very special event matching its "high stakes" is :
RISE TO THE OCCASION

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tripped the light fantastic/spared no expense


Explanation:
HTH:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey: makes me feel like dancing...and I'm sure no expense was spared!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, viva. Glad you liked it:-)) ...so go ahead!...dance to your heart's content:-)))

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
donned its gala accoutrements / its finest regalia


Explanation:
"dressed-up" significa lo mismo pero no me parece a la altura del acontecimiento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-11-09 00:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glitter City Gala. Visit www. NYEphilly.com for the complete list of ALL the accoutrements of each party. http://www.primenewswire.com/newsroom/news.html?d=89973

Sunday best
Call me old-fashioned, but there's something quite sad about the demise of a tradition in which men, women and children saved their finest regalia for Sunday mornings.
http://www.smh.com.au/news/fashion/sunday-best/2007/08/13/11...


Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: I like this because it's figurative as in the original, but keeps the imagery of "vestir"
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Deborah!

agree  ael
5 hrs
  -> GRACIAS!