KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

conflictos viales

English translation: traffic disturbances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conflictos viales
English translation:traffic disturbances
Entered by: Sara Pacheco

19:50 Apr 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: conflictos viales
Decenas de fans se acercaron al área para saludar a sus ídolos, ocasionando tumultos y una serie de conflictos viales.

Gracias!!
Sara Pacheco
Uruguay
traffic tieups, problems
Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2008-04-23 20:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

traffic disturbances, bottlenecks, stoppages, etc.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5traffic jams, congestion
GoodWords
5traffic tieups, problems
Henry Hinds
4 -1street disturbances
bcsantos


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
street disturbances


Explanation:
Hope this helps

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Henry Hinds: No, this would imply riots, and what we have here are merely traffic problems.
4 mins
  -> I did think of traffic jams but the word 'conflicto' somehow did not fit in.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
traffic tieups, problems


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2008-04-23 20:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

traffic disturbances, bottlenecks, stoppages, etc.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
traffic jams, congestion


Explanation:
These are the terms I would expect to see in a comparable English-language text.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
0 min

agree  Robin Kongialis
26 mins

agree  LiaBarros
42 mins

agree  ael
1 hr

agree  MSuderman
2 hrs