KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

desborde de histeria

English translation: hysterical outbursts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desborde de histeria
English translation:hysterical outbursts
Entered by: Sara Pacheco

20:14 Apr 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: desborde de histeria
En la descripción de un concierto:

Hubo tumultos y desmayos causados por insolación y desborde de histeria.

Gracias de nuevo!
Sara Pacheco
Uruguay
hysterical outbursts
Explanation:
Another option...
Selected response from:

Robin Kongialis
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the suggestions. This was the one I used in my translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9mass outbreak of hysteria/mass hysteria outbreak
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +5hysterical outbursts
Robin Kongialis
4 +1rampant hysteriaMSuderman
4 +1panic attack
philippid
4 +1outpourings of hysteria
bcsantos


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outpourings of hysteria


Explanation:
how about this?

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
2 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  MSuderman: this was also what first came to my mind, but isn't "outpouring" usually used for something positive? Like "an outpouring of goodwill"?
4 mins
  -> Not necessarily. You can have outpourings of grief too!

neutral  Carol Gullidge: doesn't quite collocate
26 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panic attack


Explanation:
= hysterical fit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-23 20:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatively: eruption of hysteria

philippid
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kathryn Litherland: I tend to interpret panic attack as more individual and clinical than hysteria
34 mins

agree  Gary Smith: I would simply say "panic" which does indeed refer to crowds and I think defines "desborde de histeria" exactly. (ie, desborde = too much, not outbreak, which would be "estallido")
51 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rampant hysteria


Explanation:
one of a number of options

MSuderman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ael
56 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
mass outbreak of hysteria/mass hysteria outbreak


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Hysteria From: Neuropsychiatry, Neuropsychology, Clinical ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Consider, for example, the mass outbreaks of hysteria among young women and girls during the 1960's when the rock and roll group, the Beatles, ...
brainmind.com/Hysteria.html - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lissou
9 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Lissou!

agree  Kathryn Litherland: I like the first option, the second not so much (it's the type of "overcorrection" that I often see in editing non-native speakers of English--we do sometimes use the "of XXX" contruction! (just an observation)
22 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Kathryn. I truly appreciate your comment!

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Sandra!

agree  kjmcguire
43 mins
  -> Thank you, Kelly!

agree  PB Trans: or just "outbreaks of hysteria"
56 mins
  -> Yes, also. Thanks, Pina!

agree  MSuderman
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Michelle!

agree  T o b i a s : with Pina: just "outbreaks of hysteria"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for your agree and comment, Tobias!

agree  xxxeloso
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, eloso!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: my suggestion: "outbreak of mass hysteria" http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="outbreak of mass hyster...
11 hrs
  -> Thanks for your agree and references!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hysterical outbursts


Explanation:
Another option...

Robin Kongialis
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the suggestions. This was the one I used in my translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
17 mins

agree  Ximena Correa
40 mins

agree  RichardDeegan
1 hr

agree  Carla_am
9 hrs

agree  Gacela20
2 days6 hrs