KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

gran artista de la lente estadounidense

English translation: major American photographer


18:05 Apr 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: gran artista de la lente estadounidense
referring to a photographer.
Charo23
English translation:major American photographer
Explanation:
I wouldn't include "artist" since it is understood that photography is an art.

Similarly, the more than 60 artists represented include every major American photographer including Ansel Adams, Margaret Bourke-White, ...
photo.net/bboard/q-and-a-fetch-msg?msg_id=00LKj6
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8major American photographer
Patricia Rosas
5major American photography artist
Sandra Rodriguez
3 +2great American artist of the lensBubo Coromandus
4a great american photographer
Vladimir Martinez
4great American camera artist
bcsantos


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
major American photographer


Explanation:
I wouldn't include "artist" since it is understood that photography is an art.

Similarly, the more than 60 artists represented include every major American photographer including Ansel Adams, Margaret Bourke-White, ...
photo.net/bboard/q-and-a-fetch-msg?msg_id=00LKj6

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: or "great American photographer"
9 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
10 mins
  -> ¡saludos y gracias, Margarita!

agree  xxxjacana54
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Ana Roca
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  schevallier: right again
2 hrs
  -> thanks, again! ;-)

agree  Edward Tully: great stuff! say Brie!
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Ed!

agree  Victoria Burns: 'major' or 'great'. Definitely more natural-sounding than trying to translate 'artist of the lense' or suchlike.
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Victoria!

agree  Egmont
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
great American artist of the lens


Explanation:
"artist of the lens" is used plenty, please see list of examples
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="artist of the lens"&btn...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros: Hi Deborah! He is growing! Congratulations!
7 mins
  -> thanks Lía, nice to see you again! Hugs :-) Deb

agree  Patricia Rosas: interesting links! (I'd still prefer "major" to great, however)
8 mins
  -> thanks Patricia, enjoy your afternoon! :-) Deb

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
major American photography artist


Explanation:
Artistic photography, or photographic art, is a finely differentiated field.

http://the-artists.org/movement/Photography.html


Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
great American camera artist


Explanation:
How about this?

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a great american photographer


Explanation:
A great artist of the american photography.Perhaps related to Journalism.Good Luck!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish