KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

es por esta razon que este proyecto nos emociona aun mas...

English translation: this is why we are even more excited by this project


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:es por esta razon que este proyecto nos emociona aun mas...
English translation:this is why we are even more excited by this project
Entered by: Michele Fauble

18:07 Apr 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: es por esta razon que este proyecto nos emociona aun mas...
me interesa especialmente la palabra 'emociona'. gracias
Charo23
this is why we are even more excited by this project
Explanation:
or 'this is why this project excites us even more'
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13this is why we are even more excited by this projectMichele Fauble
4 +5for that reason, this project moves us even more
Patricia Rosas
5this is why we are even more excited about this projectOscar Medina
4 +1it's for this reason that this project is even more exciting for us
bcsantos


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's for this reason that this project is even more exciting for us


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
5 mins
  -> thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
this is why we are even more excited by this project


Explanation:
or 'this is why this project excites us even more'


Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Brophy: Dead right Michele!!!
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  mariana24
43 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Bubo Coromandus
54 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxJPW
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Claudia Pesce
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Kathryn Litherland: very natural English
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Ana Roca
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Edward Tully: spot on!
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Victoria Burns: or 'excited about'
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gacela20
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Alfonso Berron
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Egmont
16 hrs
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
for that reason, this project moves us even more


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-25 20:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fwiw: I think that Michele's answer is quite viable; it all depends on the tone that the author is trying to convey. If this project stirs some deep emotions, then my answer is right; if the idea is that the people involved are very excited (pepped up) by being involved, then I think she's right.

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez
9 mins
  -> thanks again!

agree  LiaBarros
17 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Lydia De Jorge: claro que si.. emociona=moves
1 hr
  -> thank you, Lydia!

agree  schevallier: absolutely right
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Marian Martin
4 hrs
  -> thank you!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this is why we are even more excited about this project


Explanation:
I am 93 percent sure "about" (rather than "by") is the right idiomatic term in this context. The opinion of a native English speaker would sure help.

Oscar Medina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish