KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

Propio Interesado

English translation: interested party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Propio Interesado
English translation:interested party
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

03:29 Sep 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: Propio Interesado
Cómo traducir lo siguiente: la ley sólo permite dar el historial clínico al propio interesado.

Más que nada es el termino “propio interesado” que me da confusión, lo cual he traducido como “patient” para no complicar las cosas. ¿Otras sugerencias?
srmoreno
interested party
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11interested party
Lydia De Jorge
5Health consumer/ health care consumer / clientmikellys
3 +2patient himselfAliciaNGS
4concerned partyxxxGotterdammer
Summary of reference entries provided
xxxGotterdammer

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
propio interesado
interested party


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melina Ruiz Arias: De acuerdo! No siempre la parte interesada es el paciente. Puede solicitarlo el médico, por ejemplo, o un autorizado
3 mins
  -> Efectivamente! Gracias Melina!

agree  Richard C. Baca, MIM: De acuerdo con Melina.
1 hr
  -> Yo tambien, gracias!

agree  Richard Boulter: The source could have said 'paciente' if that were what was meant.
2 hrs
  -> I agree, there are other persons authorized to request medical records as pointed out by Melina. Thanks!

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias boricua!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alicia Jordá
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Yaotl Altan
12 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Stella Lamarque
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Stella!

agree  SP traductora
21 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
1 day8 hrs
  -> Gracias Elizabeth!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
propio interesado
patient himself


Explanation:
:)

AliciaNGS
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Smith Campbell: Con la coletilla de "propio" (interesado), tambien lo entiendo así, por lo menos por España se interpreta así. El paciente es quien tiene acceso a su historial y a su divulgación si en todo caso quisiera.
9 mins

agree  xxxjacana54
9 hrs

neutral  Lydia De Jorge: So what happens if the pt is in a comma, or a minor, or for that matter deceased? The law cannot limit access to only the pt, as it would jeoperdize in many cases the value of the records.
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propio interesado
concerned party


Explanation:
I agree with "INTERESTED PARTY", but feel more comfortable with "CONCERNED PARTY". I believe this fits best.
Good luck,

Götterdämmerung


xxxGotterdammer
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elizabeth Medina: This option seems rather vague, though. The other is used in legal contexts.
1 day1 hr

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Health consumer/ health care consumer / client


Explanation:
Health consumer, health care consumer or client are other names for patient, usually used by governmental agencies, insurance companies, and/or patient groups (who may object to some implications of the word 'patient').

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patient


mikellys
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Hello,

I agree with "INTERESTED PARTY", but feel more comfortable with "CONCERNED PARTY". I believe this fits best.
Good luck,

Götterdämmerung

Example sentence(s):
  • concerned party
xxxGotterdammer
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish