ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

revista de divulgación

English translation: outreach publication

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:revista de divulgación
English translation:outreach publication
Entered by: Cristina Moral Sala

23:10 Nov 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Journalism / publicaciones universitarias/científicos/investigadores
Spanish term or phrase: revista de divulgación
Se trata de una revista publicada por unos científicos que hacen investigación en una universidad. Goza de bastante difusión porque trata de temas muy variados y, además, tiene una sección de preguntas de los lectores. ¿Cómo se diría este tipo de "revista de divulgación" en inglés británico?
Cristina Moral Sala
scientific publication/ journal/ magazine
Explanation:
For scientific publications, I have heard this terms.

Otherwise: you may prefer OUTREACH PUBLICATION

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2008-11-06 14:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cristina, I´m sending you a link with examples of outreach publications by a university.

http://www.casmgs.montana.edu/factsheets.htm

Perhaps by the content of the publications you may be able to determine if this is what you are looking for.

I thought of the term "outreach" because it also what international organizations use for "divulgación" on subjects of their field of work.

I hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2008-11-06 14:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The difference between a scientific journal and and outreach publication seems to be that the first one publishes results of research reviewed by peers. An outreach publication has articles on a certain scientific field that is not ground-breaking but rather for the purpose of information.

I found another term which may be more suitable: PROFESSIONAL MAGAZINE

Check this link http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academic_journal

the articles in a professional magazine are not reviewed by peers



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2008-11-06 14:51:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also this link: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scientific_journal

I think either outreach publication or professional magazine are appropiate in the context you describe.
Selected response from:

Ana Cizmich
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer, Ana. I've finally chosen "outreach publication" because I think this term is the one that fits and sounds better in my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4house organ
Christine Walsh
4scholarly journal or newsletterLaura Allison Pomenta
4Research Journal
Richard Boulter
3scientific publication/ journal/ magazineAna Cizmich


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Research Journal


Explanation:
Hope that it helps in your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-11-05 15:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also like 'Scientific / Science Journal', but not the other suggestions, for your context. I think that you need 'journal'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-11-05 15:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, 'Science Journal' seems to be used for scholars working in applied sciences (NASA employees, Dow Corp. chemists), as opposed to the researchers / teachers in universities who often make the theoretical discoveries.

Richard Boulter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Thank you for your help, Richard, but it's not "research journal" what I'm looking for. This scientists write research journals regularly. The "revista de divulgación" is something else, which they do more for fun. It's linked to science but not as "serious" as a research jounal.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scholarly journal or newsletter


Explanation:
Si es universitario, si habla más de scholarly que de scientific(scholarly paper, research, bulletin, etc) Nota: hay que ver si es en papel (like a magazine) o electrónico. Porque si es más breve, puede ser simplemente un newsletter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2008-11-06 12:51:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para mí, siempre que siga habiendo investigación es un contexto intelectual: "scholarly", pero mi duda es que dices que esta revista la hacen por diversión...entonces no sé si el contenido es "scholarly", porque podría ser un: "peer review, journal, newsletter," etc. Es decir, que es más para contarse las últimas noticias y chismes del ramo, o de la profesión.

Laura Allison Pomenta
Spain
Specializes in field
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu respuesta, Allison. Me parece una buena opción (más bien con "journal" que con "newsletter"), pero, ahora que dispongo de un poco más de información, resulta que estos investigadores no están en exactamente en una universidad, sino en un seminario matemático, es decir una especie de centro de investigación. Sabiendo esto, ¿crees que el adjetivo "scholarly" encaja aquí?


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
house organ


Explanation:
From your description, this is probably the term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 mins (2008-11-05 23:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es cierto, es algo más bien empresarial. Pensé que podría ser esto por lo de "temas variados" y "preguntas de lectores". Por otro lado, por lo que dices tampoco es académico. Si no lo has solucionado para mañana, trataré de encontrar otra alternativa, pero ahora estoy exhausta. Cuanta urgencia tienes?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2008-11-06 13:26:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've come across 'extension magazine' (mostly agricultural) and 'general interest magazine' (substitute 'general' for 'mathematical', perhaps? I have some Google hits, but can't find where to put them. If they don't fit here, mail me personally and I'll send them along:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2008-11-06 13:30:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/social_science_...

http://cfa.uaeu.ac.ae/college_publications_extention_magazin...

http://direct.bl.uk/bld/PlaceOrder.do?UIN=148356978&ETOC=RN&...

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=131430

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2008-11-06 13:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hope this helps. Question: Why didn't we find the Kudos reference earlier? or did we? Of course the first word was 'revista' and not 'divulgación'. Is there a way to overcome this?

Christine Walsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu respuesta. Me suena bastante bien pero, leyendo definiciones, me da la sensación de que este término está muy relacionado con el mundo empresarial, y no se trata de eso exactamente, tampoco es una universidad, de hecho. Es un seminario matemático, una especie de centro de investigación el lugar donde se publica la "revista de divulgación" esta. Ahora que tienes un poco más de contexto y conociendo el significado exacto del término que me has propuesto, ¿sigues pensando que puede encajar con mi contexto? Lo digo porque como término, me gusta, pero no sé si significa exactamente lo mismo...

Asker: Muchísimas gracias, Chriswa, por tu rápida respuesta y por tu interés. No tengo especialmente prisa porque este término forma parte de un libro, con lo cual puedo ir haciendo mientras encuentro (o encontramos entre todos, mejor dicho) la solución. Si se te ocurre algo que pueda encajar te estaré muy agradecida. Por mi parte, seguiré buscando también...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scientific publication/ journal/ magazine


Explanation:
For scientific publications, I have heard this terms.

Otherwise: you may prefer OUTREACH PUBLICATION

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2008-11-06 14:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cristina, I´m sending you a link with examples of outreach publications by a university.

http://www.casmgs.montana.edu/factsheets.htm

Perhaps by the content of the publications you may be able to determine if this is what you are looking for.

I thought of the term "outreach" because it also what international organizations use for "divulgación" on subjects of their field of work.

I hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2008-11-06 14:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The difference between a scientific journal and and outreach publication seems to be that the first one publishes results of research reviewed by peers. An outreach publication has articles on a certain scientific field that is not ground-breaking but rather for the purpose of information.

I found another term which may be more suitable: PROFESSIONAL MAGAZINE

Check this link http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academic_journal

the articles in a professional magazine are not reviewed by peers



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2008-11-06 14:51:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also this link: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scientific_journal

I think either outreach publication or professional magazine are appropiate in the context you describe.

Ana Cizmich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer, Ana. I've finally chosen "outreach publication" because I think this term is the one that fits and sounds better in my context.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help but it's not "scientific publication/journal/magazine" what I'm looking for because the content is more general than that. The scientists who write that "revista de divulgación" write scientific publications/journals as well, but they do this one for fun. The content is linked to science but not as "serious" as a scientific journal. "Outreach publication" could work, but I'm not sure of the exact meaning (I couldn't find any precise definition). Could you please explain me what it is, precisely?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessie Linardi: journal, yes
33 mins
  -> thank your Miraluna

disagree  Laura Allison Pomenta: an outreach publication is just a Public Relations tool for a university, it doesn´t publish research articles
11 hrs
  -> I respect your opinion