KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

sentencian a golpe de tertulia

English translation: they condemn them through group discussions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sentencian a golpe de tertulia
English translation:they condemn them through group discussions
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

19:17 Feb 3, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: sentencian a golpe de tertulia
From an article about the recent Palestinian-Israeli conflict:

Los medios de prensa prestan máxima atención a los sucesivos acontecimientos y en la mayoría de los casos sentencian a golpe de tertulia o de editorial.
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
they condemn/sentence through hammering group discussion or editorials
Explanation:
Will, I believe this is the gist of it.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-02-10 00:11:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're certainly welcome, and I agree that it may be "overkill" to include "hammering," or at least it is superfluous.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all the answeres, perhaps I should have put more context- from my text it was clear that it was the media who were the 'condemning' the events. Thanks a lot Mike, I just used 'condemn' for 'sentenciar a golpe'- I think it captures the meaning without the need for 'hammering'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2they condemn/sentence through hammering group discussion or editorials
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1use the media to pass judgement
Lydia De Jorge
4they pass sentence after informal discussion
Andy Lowe
Summary of reference entries provided
sentenciar: pass judgement/judge
Cecilia Gowar

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use the media to pass judgement


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: No need to hammer on... like on the Intereconomia channel
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

2 days50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they pass sentence after informal discussion


Explanation:
Practically a literal translation.

Andy Lowe
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
they condemn/sentence through hammering group discussion or editorials


Explanation:
Will, I believe this is the gist of it.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-02-10 00:11:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're certainly welcome, and I agree that it may be "overkill" to include "hammering," or at least it is superfluous.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks to all the answeres, perhaps I should have put more context- from my text it was clear that it was the media who were the 'condemning' the events. Thanks a lot Mike, I just used 'condemn' for 'sentenciar a golpe'- I think it captures the meaning without the need for 'hammering'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Bea - Mike :)

agree  Arusha Topazzini
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you, arusha_t - Mike :)




Reference comments


30 mins
Reference: sentenciar: pass judgement/judge

Reference information:
Creo que el sentido del verbo es éste en este caso:
3. tr. Expresar el parecer, juicio o dictamen que decide a favor de una de las partes contendientes lo que se disputa o controvierte.
(RAE).
They seem to be accusing the media or amateurism and editorialism.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2009-02-05 10:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"of" amateurism I meant...

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64