KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

levantar cabeza

English translation: get back on it's feet


14:44 Feb 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism / levantar cabeza
Spanish term or phrase: levantar cabeza
It is not in there "levantar cabeza". It refers to coming out of the crisis and cheer up again, raise from the ashes...

"el sector immobiliario depende de la inversión rusa para volver a levantar cabeza"

thanks in advance
equinda
Germany
English translation:get back on it's feet
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-11 14:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Get back on its feet - sorry
Selected response from:

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Grading comment
Thanks all... I also like and will use "back on its feet" as it also has the same sort of physical image attached to it that I personally like. Thnak's very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5get back on it's feet
Denise De Pe�a
4 +1get back on trackNick Buchanan
4bounce back
Lisa McCarthy
4so it can recoverBarbara Cochran, MFA
4overcome its difficulties/hardships
Lydia De Jorge
4come out of the duldrums
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
get back on track


Explanation:
A suggestion

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Frisano
0 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
come out of the duldrums


Explanation:
one option

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
get back on it's feet


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-11 14:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Get back on its feet - sorry

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks all... I also like and will use "back on its feet" as it also has the same sort of physical image attached to it that I personally like. Thnak's very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Ronder: Yes, but no apostrophe in "its"
2 mins
  -> Yes, thanks David - I already corrected myself!

agree  Alex Lago
18 mins
  -> Thanks Alex

agree  ael
31 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nick Buchanan: I like that better than mine
50 mins
  -> Thank you Nick!

agree  Eileen Banks
1 hr
  -> Thanks Eileen!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overcome its difficulties/hardships


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so it can recover


Explanation:
HTH

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bounce back


Explanation:
-another option

Dubai property sector will **bounce back** when financial system rights itself
http://www.propertywire.com/news/middle-east/dubai-property-...

Manufacturing sector continues to **bounce back**
The manufacturing index report coincided with the count of new claims for unemployment, which dipped last week.
http://www.sptimes.com/2004/04/02/Business/Manufacturing_sec...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-11 16:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Michael Liebreich, chief executive of information provider New Energy Finance, says his leading index of clean-technology companies has fallen from a high of 450 points 12 months ago to 175 points, hit by a triple whammy of lower oil prices, higher costs of capital and fear of more speculative start-up businesses.
But he too is confident that the **sector can bounce back. **
http://www3.u.tv/BusinessNews/index.asp?iNewsID=148214&dtmDa...

Why the biotech sector is set to **bounce back**
http://www.moneyweek.com/investment-advice/why-the-biotech-s...

Banks **bounce back** from the brink
http://www.guardian.co.uk/business/marketforceslive/2009/jan...


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32