KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

tampoco quedó ajeno a la cobertura de la polémica

English translation: did not remain indifferent in its coverage of the controversy either


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tampoco quedó ajeno a la cobertura de la polémica
English translation:did not remain indifferent in its coverage of the controversy either
Entered by: hfp

00:21 Feb 21, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: tampoco quedó ajeno a la cobertura de la polémica
Hola a todos:

Me cuesta traducir lo siguiente: tampoco quedó ajeno a la cobertura de la polémica

Este es el contexto: "El Comercio" también de Perú, tampoco quedó ajeno a la cobertura de la polémica, y expuso la postura de Chile frente al tema y recordó algunos fragmentos del escrito de Castro, donde señala que Bolivia sufrió una "extraordinaria humillación histórica" al perder la salida al mar. Más tarde publicó que el ex mandatario cubano no quiso ofender a Bachelet y que la oligarquía chilena estaba sembrando cizaña.


Bueno, entiendo que la frase está diciendo que el diario peruano mostró la polémica que surgió por los dichos de Castro, pero me resulta difícil traducirlo de manera elocuente al inglés. Se me ocurre lo siguiente:

...did not ignore the controversy
...did not refrain from covering the controversy
...also took advantage of the controversy

No estoy seguro. ¿Qué opinan? Muchas gracias.
hfp
United States
did not remain indifferent in its coverage of the controversy either
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

LangSolutions
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3did not remain indifferent in its coverage of the controversy eitherLangSolutions
4 +1also was a party to the coverage of the controversy / did not refrain from covering the controversy
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1did not steer clear of covering the controvery
Kathryn Litherland
4didn't hold back in their coverage of the controversy
James A. Walsh
3also weighed in on covering the controversy
David Hollywood


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
also was a party to the coverage of the controversy / did not refrain from covering the controversy


Explanation:
either

Don't forget "either" at the end of your option the way I wrote it

I think either of these would work

Mike :)

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Mike. Yes, I meant to put "either" at the end.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gowar: With the second one.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, cgowar - Mike :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
also weighed in on covering the controversy


Explanation:
to get the ball rolling ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-21 00:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: also got in on the act of covering the controversy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-21 00:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: was not left short on covering the controversy either

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bien pensado, David.


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
did not steer clear of covering the controvery


Explanation:
I'd normally suggest "stay out of" or "stay away from" for "quedar ajena," but here I think "steer clear of" works well to express that same idea.

"We work hard to steer clear of covering the news in a way that would suggest that we are toeing the company line or that we are writing a story a particular ..."
otterblog.mgblogs.com/images/uploads/ardmore.doc

"Media usually steer clear of covering small claims court in P.E.I.. The money involved is far from eye-popping."
www.theguardian.pe.ca/index.cfm?sid=9215&sc=98

"Jan 20, 2009 ... It’s thought (by The Herrteld) that the girls of Xpose are to be told by top brass to steer clear of covering the awards bash"
beaut.ie/blog/?p=7356


"Those who remain inside the country struggle to find work, and tend to steer clear of covering controversial issues for fear of upsetting the authorities."
http://www.i-m-s.dk/files/publications/Zimbabwe Media Bakgro...

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Interesante alternative. Me gusta. Gracias, Kathryn.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
7 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
did not remain indifferent in its coverage of the controversy either


Explanation:
suggestion

LangSolutions
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Me parece una muy buena opción.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: this is a great rendering :)
33 mins
  -> many thanks for your comment, greatly appreciated

agree  Diana Arbiser: Good word choice!
53 mins
  -> thanks diana

agree  Patricia Rosas
1 hr
  -> thanks

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
didn't hold back in their coverage of the controversy


Explanation:
Another Peruvian daily that didn't hold back in their coverage of the controversy was "El Comercio", who discussed Chile's...

This is how I'd be inclined to render it.

Hope this helps

suerte :)

James A. Walsh
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: También una buena traducción. Gracias, James.