KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

demanda marítima boliviana

English translation: Bolivian/Bolivia's maritime claim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:demanda marítima boliviana
English translation:Bolivian/Bolivia's maritime claim
Entered by: hfp

12:58 Feb 21, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: demanda marítima boliviana
Buenos días a todos:

Espero que se encuentren bien. Tengo problemas para traducir "demanda marítima boliviana" en el siguiente contexto:

"El encuentro de la Presidenta Michelle Bachelet con el líder cubano Fidel Castro no pasó desapercibido en el extranjero, especialmente tras los dichos del ex Mandatario, quien se manifestó a favor de la demanda marítima boliviana, tras reunirse con la gobernante chilena en La Habana."

Se me ocurren las siguientes traducciones:
Bolivia's maritime claim
Bolivia's sea access claim

Muchas gracias por su ayuda. Estoy traduciendo este artículo al inglés para expandir mi vocabulario y agradezco su tiempo.
hfp
United States
Bolivian/Bolivia's maritime claim
Explanation:
The State Department never questioned the legitimacy of Bolivia’s maritime claims, notwithstanding the fact that it never felt obliged to find a solution to ...
www.boliviaweb.com/mar/sea/chapter10.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-21 15:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad you found it interesting:) I hope it helps you with the translation:)
Selected response from:

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Grading comment
Genial :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Bolivian/Bolivia's maritime claim
Eileen Banks
4 +1Bolivian claim for access to the sea
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Bolivian claims to coast
Cecilia Gowar


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bolivian claim for access to the sea


Explanation:
I think this would give the idea in this particular context since the Pacific War.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: definitely a valid answer


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Sergio - Mike :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bolivian claims to coast


Explanation:
Seems to be good enough for the HT...
http://www.laht.com/article.asp?ArticleId=327640&CategoryId=...

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your translation, cgowar.


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Bolivian/Bolivia's maritime claim


Explanation:
The State Department never questioned the legitimacy of Bolivia’s maritime claims, notwithstanding the fact that it never felt obliged to find a solution to ...
www.boliviaweb.com/mar/sea/chapter10.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-21 15:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad you found it interesting:) I hope it helps you with the translation:)

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Genial :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very interesting source. I just read it all.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lugano2: Bolivia is seeking to gain access to the sea to expand its exporting power.
8 mins
  -> Yes, thank you very much Marcos :)

agree  bcsantos
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias BCSantos!:))

agree  Henry Hinds: Jamás lo devolverán.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Henry! :) ... seguramente no.

agree  Ivan Nieves
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Covelas :)!

agree  Pablo Contreras
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Pablo:)!!

agree  Donal Cregg
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks Donal :)!