KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

las palabras eran a título estrictamente personal

English translation: the words were strictly personal/a personal view


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:las palabras eran a título estrictamente personal
English translation:the words were strictly personal/a personal view
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:39 Feb 21, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: las palabras eran a título estrictamente personal
¿Esto es simplemente una manera elegante de decir "solamente su opinión? Si ese es el caso, lo traduciría de esta forma:
His words were strictly his opinion.

Pero no estoy seguro. ¿Qué les parece?

Aquí hay contexto:

El diario "El Universal" de Venezuela, calificó la polémica columna de Castro como una "defensa" a favor de Bolivia. Sin embargo, también destacó las molestias de Chile respecto al tema, citando al subsecretario de Relaciones Exteriores, Alberto Van Klaveren, quien afirmó que las palabras del ex mandatario de Cuba, eran a "título estrictamente personal".
hfp
United States
the words were strictly personal/a personal view
Explanation:
Yes, as confirmed by Oxford

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2009-02-23 18:50:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4his remarks reflected his strictly personal view
Christine Walsh
4 +2the words were strictly personal/a personal view
Michael Powers (PhD)
4his words reflected a strictly private view
Robin Levey
4his remarks reflected strictly his personal view
Alex Lago
4comments were strictly his own person view
James A. Walsh
4 -1the comments were made off the record
jmleger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
his remarks reflected his strictly personal view


Explanation:
O sea, no lo dijo como ex-mandatario, sino como ciudadano privado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-21 21:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizás mejor:

...only reflected his personal view.

Christine Walsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muy bueno.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gowar: reflected solely his personal views I would say...
16 mins
  -> Thanks for your suggestion.

agree  Verónica Ortega: reflected his strictly personal view, indeed!
37 mins
  -> Thank you, Verónica!

agree  Eva María Ruiz
51 mins
  -> Thank you, Eva!

agree  Eileen Banks
1 hr
  -> Thanks once more, Eileen!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comments were strictly his own person view


Explanation:
who pointed out that the former Cuban President's comments were strictly his own person view.

suerte :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-02-21 22:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, his own PERSONAL view... oops... typo :)

James A. Walsh
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Haha, you corrected that just as I was reading it. Good translation!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the comments were made off the record


Explanation:
I think that's how it would be phrased

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very interesting translation!!! I hadn't considered that.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Ronder: But they weren't off the record. They were made in a newspaper column.
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his remarks reflected strictly his personal view


Explanation:
this seems to me the correct way to say it

Alex Lago
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: También me parece bien.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his words reflected a strictly private view


Explanation:
Don Fidel himself explained after the event that he had referred to Bolivia's maritime claim in his capacity as a private individual, not as a public figure (i.e. ex-head of state).

It would be more usual to refer to a 'private' opinion than a 'personal' opinion in these circumstances.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Buen punto.


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the words were strictly personal/a personal view


Explanation:
Yes, as confirmed by Oxford

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2009-02-23 18:50:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Definitely an accurate translation. :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise De Pe�a: yes, strictly personal
51 mins
  -> Thank you, Denise - Mike :)

agree  Almudena Grau
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Almudena - Mike :)