KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

diario de genero

English translation: gender magazine / newspaper for women


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diario de genero
English translation:gender magazine / newspaper for women
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

12:04 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: diario de genero
I know what this means. But the word we use jsut escapes me. It is not exactly "specialist magazines" here. Help!

CONTEXT:
"El Mundo Diario nació como un diario de género - género femenino -, bajo el nombre nada dudoso de Diario Femenino"
Berni Armstrong
newspaper for women
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Despite all the evidence supporting "gender magazine" - I think this is the most elegant answer. "Gender" always has cold, scientific, or else slightly negative, connotations for me in English i.e. "gender-bender" etc.

This answer simplifies and fits here. Though I've added the other option to the glossary, since it might appeal to someone else, sometime.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1genre, type, class or gender
Garboktrans
4 +1newspaper for womenxxxEDLING
4 +1gender magazine
Katherine Matles
3gender-specific newspaper
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
newspaper for women


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Despite all the evidence supporting "gender magazine" - I think this is the most elegant answer. "Gender" always has cold, scientific, or else slightly negative, connotations for me in English i.e. "gender-bender" etc.

This answer simplifies and fits here. Though I've added the other option to the glossary, since it might appeal to someone else, sometime.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
genre, type, class or gender


Explanation:
you can choose which one suits you better

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca: Indeed, the word is used in the "gender" sense.
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gender-specific newspaper


Explanation:
It just came to my mind as a reasonable option.

Hope to learn with this one!

Cheerio,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gender magazine


Explanation:
gender magazine or gender specific magazine...

CDM Reading Room - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Whenever you dress, buy a gender magazine, attend a club meeting, shop in the women's
department, you join a long tradition of people who have refused the tiny ...
www.geocities.com/WestHollywood/Heights/ 7396/rdrm/edgerevolution.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

McKinnon Secondary College - Links for teachers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Gallery of Victoria The Gilbert and Sullivan Society Page VICNET Australian Government
Home Page Parliament of Victoria The Gen - Gender Magazine Zoo Education ...
www.mckinnonsc.vic.edu.au/teaching/teachers.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

yorkregion.com v.2 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Mychelle's journey leads to Aurora Publisher of same-gender magazine makes 'conservative'
town home Sitting at her dining- room table, fingers interlocked ...
www.yorkregion.com/yr/newscentre/aurora/ - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

Teaching Resources - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Wedderburn College Teaching Resources. Government Education Sites SOFWeb
- Victorian Department of Education Web Site Board of Studies ...
www.wedderburn-college.vic.edu.au/ wcinformation/teaching.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Teaching Resources - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... National Gallery of Victoria The G&S Page VICNET Australian Government Home Page
Parliament of Victoria The Gen - Gender Magazine Zoo Education Service Museum ...
www.charlton.vic.edu.au/cc/teaching.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Reclaiming Humanity - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... by more experienced NGO's, set up a communication structure, eg e-mail, join
efforts in lobby, advocacy, influence media etc., start a gender magazine. ...
www.sn.apc.org/sadc_pvaw/papers/niza.htm - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Information Exchange Catalogue 2001-2002
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... (The newsletter is otherwise only available to paying subscribers to Oxfam's gender
magazine Gender and Development .) http://www.oxfam.org.uk/policy.html The ...
workingpapers.vso.org.uk/VSOIECinfosources.pdf - Páginas similares

Miqqi alicia’s tapestry columns - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Whenever you dress, buy a gender magazine, attend a club meeting, shop in the women’s
department, you join a long tradition of people who have refused the ...
www.yorku.ca/gilbert/tg/tapestry-1.htm - 64k - En caché - Páginas similares


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: This is it. Newspaper for women sounds like one of those Robin Hood's Barn translations that go around because they don't know how to go in.
16 hrs