KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

un grupo de sicarios mataron a la escolta

English translation: a group/band of hitmen killed the (victim's) bodyguards


06:06 Apr 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: un grupo de sicarios mataron a la escolta
hablando de un secuestro donde los maleantes mataron a los acompañantes/guardaespaldas de la victima
transbc
English translation:a group/band of hitmen killed the (victim's) bodyguards
Explanation:
.. or paid killers/guns for hire instead of hitmen.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the bodyguards were killed by hired assassins
Marijke Singer
5 +1a group/band of hitmen killed the (victim's) bodyguardsxxxtazdog


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a group/band of hitmen killed the (victim's) bodyguards


Explanation:
.. or paid killers/guns for hire instead of hitmen.

xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns: "Hired guns"
20 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the bodyguards were killed by hired assassins


Explanation:
Or:
hired assassins killed the bodyguards

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: 8-)
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!