KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

cronica

English translation: story


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cronica
English translation:story
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

07:36 Apr 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / journalism
Spanish term or phrase: cronica
necesito saber como se llama exactamente a una cronica periodistica, he encontrado:feature y chronicle.pero no se cual es que se utiliza en realidad en los periodicos ingleses. muchas gracias
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
report / story
Explanation:
BBC NEWS | UK | Papers outline crucial UN report - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In its front page story, The Times says Dr Blix's 20-minute report will determine
Iraq's fate, and possibly the future of NATO and the United Nations. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/low/uk/2760265.stm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

ZDNet |UK| - News - Story - US Report: Hackers targeted NY Times ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Slut Puppy, said the hackers attacked the Times for the ... up for almost three hours,
the report said ... editors had "significant evidence" not detailed in the story. ...
news.zdnet.co.uk/story/0,,t269-s2069779,00.html - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

ZDNet |UK| - News - Story - Oracle: IBM DB2 is behind the times - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Oracle: IBM DB2 is behind the times ... The report found that Oracle had slipped to second
place, with about 32 percent market ... Email, Email this story to a friend. ...
news.zdnet.co.uk/story/0,,t269-s2111773,00.html - 34k - 2 Abr 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de news.zdnet.co.uk ]

Times Online - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ADVERTISEMENT. Contact our advertising team for advertising and sponsorship
in Times Online, The Times and The Sunday Times. Copyright ...
www.timesonline.co.uk/article/0,,3-558570,00.h
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
thanks, story sounds fine in this context, as I already have in the list, report, and article so I needed something different....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1report / storyxxxEDLING
4column
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
column


Explanation:
That's how I'd translate it in that context I think.

HTH


Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 07:52:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also possible: report, article or page

HTH

crónica f
a (Period) report, article; (Rad, TV) report; crónica deportiva/literaria/de sociedad sport(s)/literary/society page (o section etc)

b (Hist) chronicle

Oxford Superlex


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
report / story


Explanation:
BBC NEWS | UK | Papers outline crucial UN report - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In its front page story, The Times says Dr Blix's 20-minute report will determine
Iraq's fate, and possibly the future of NATO and the United Nations. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/low/uk/2760265.stm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

ZDNet |UK| - News - Story - US Report: Hackers targeted NY Times ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Slut Puppy, said the hackers attacked the Times for the ... up for almost three hours,
the report said ... editors had "significant evidence" not detailed in the story. ...
news.zdnet.co.uk/story/0,,t269-s2069779,00.html - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

ZDNet |UK| - News - Story - Oracle: IBM DB2 is behind the times - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Oracle: IBM DB2 is behind the times ... The report found that Oracle had slipped to second
place, with about 32 percent market ... Email, Email this story to a friend. ...
news.zdnet.co.uk/story/0,,t269-s2111773,00.html - 34k - 2 Abr 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de news.zdnet.co.uk ]

Times Online - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ADVERTISEMENT. Contact our advertising team for advertising and sponsorship
in Times Online, The Times and The Sunday Times. Copyright ...
www.timesonline.co.uk/article/0,,3-558570,00.h


xxxEDLING
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, story sounds fine in this context, as I already have in the list, report, and article so I needed something different....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs
  -> Thanks