KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

parecer una cobardía que extremen sus programas máximas como urgidos

English translation: seem an act of cowardice for them to intensify their major programs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parecer una cobardía que extremen sus programas máximas
English translation:seem an act of cowardice for them to intensify their major programs
Entered by: Parrot

22:20 Nov 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: parecer una cobardía que extremen sus programas máximas como urgidos
Newspaper article about ETA and terorism
Gem646
seem an act of cowardice for them to intensify their major programs
Explanation:
as though they were pressed for time
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2seem an act of cowardice for them to intensify their major programs
Parrot
5seem cowardly of them to step up their major programs as if they were urgentJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1look like cowardice that step up their top programs as urgent
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parecer una cobardía que extremen sus programas máximas como urgidos
look like cowardice that step up their top programs as urgent


Explanation:
contexto

Oxford dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Bagney: the original is not very clear, but this doesn't clarify it much....
3 mins

agree  Adriana Torres
31 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parecer una cobardía que extremen sus programas máximas como urgidos
seem an act of cowardice for them to intensify their major programs


Explanation:
as though they were pressed for time

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 hr

agree  xxx00000000
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seem cowardly of them to step up their major programs as if they were urgent


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32