KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

El juicio del Imán plantea la repetición a la letra

English translation: the imam's trial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el juicio del imán
English translation:the imam's trial
Entered by: Parrot

17:29 Jan 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: El juicio del Imán plantea la repetición a la letra
El juicio del Imán plantea la repetición a la letra o la interpretación de las palabras del Profeta sobre la condición de la mujer.

I would like to confirm with you the real meaning of this sentence. Imam is a Muslim religious leader.
xxxCarolina B
The imam's trial formulates the question regarding
Explanation:
the literal repetition as against the interpretation of the Prophet's words...

Saw this on TV. The original is a bit hazy, but the doubt (and the grounds that the lawyer intends to use as an appeal) concern the question as to whether the imam's book was a faithful reproduction or his own interpretation of Muhammad's words (the court thinks it's his interpretation).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you. And, yes, it is a bit hazy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The imam's trial formulates the question regarding
Parrot
5the literal repetition
Valeria Verona
4The iman proposes that...be repeated word for wordPaul Weideman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la repetición a la letra
the literal repetition


Explanation:
esa parte es la que necesitás?
Suerte :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-15 17:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand that what is suggested is the literal repetition and interpretation of Imam\'s words concerning women\'s conditions.

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
El juicio del Imán plantea la repetición a la letra
The imam's trial formulates the question regarding


Explanation:
the literal repetition as against the interpretation of the Prophet's words...

Saw this on TV. The original is a bit hazy, but the doubt (and the grounds that the lawyer intends to use as an appeal) concern the question as to whether the imam's book was a faithful reproduction or his own interpretation of Muhammad's words (the court thinks it's his interpretation).

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you. And, yes, it is a bit hazy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Weideman: yes, a bit hazy
14 mins
  -> Paul, it's a bit more controversial. He wrote a book about how to beat women up without leaving marks, can you blame the court?

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The iman proposes that...be repeated word for word


Explanation:
The whole sentence would read something like:

"The iman proposes/suggests/recommends that the words/writings of the Prophet about the condition of women be repeated word for word, or interpreted."

Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 17:57:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! I got so caught up, I forgot \"el juicio\". I agree with Parrot\'s outline above. The question of word fo word repetition vs. more broad interpretation. A little more description/context would\'ve helped.

Paul Weideman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish