KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

se encuentran con un conocido local de esparcimiento

English translation: they meet in a well known recreation joint


11:36 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: se encuentran con un conocido local de esparcimiento
in an article about a place
rob17
English translation:they meet in a well known recreation joint
Explanation:
it would be useful to have more context to give the sentence the right register, but this is the idea.
Selected response from:

Arcoiris
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5they meet in a well known recreation jointArcoiris
5the find a known place of recreationjlm
4they find a popular recreation spot / a recreation spot they knew well
Sol


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they meet in a well known recreation joint


Explanation:
it would be useful to have more context to give the sentence the right register, but this is the idea.

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the find a known place of recreation


Explanation:
or perhaps: of relaxation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 14:01:54 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

THEY find a known place of recreation

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they find a popular recreation spot / a recreation spot they knew well


Explanation:
hard to tell who knows/knew it well

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish