KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

por no haber, no había ni siquiera alguien

English translation: there wasn't even a soul


11:39 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: por no haber, no había ni siquiera alguien
in an article
rob17
English translation:there wasn't even a soul
Explanation:
skewed phrase, but here goes a possibility...
Selected response from:

jlm
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5for lack of people, there wasn't even a soul present...cebice
4nobody was present, not even a soul
María T. Vargas
4there wasn't even a souljlm


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there wasn't even a soul


Explanation:
skewed phrase, but here goes a possibility...

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por no haber, no había ni siquiera alguien
nobody was present, not even a soul


Explanation:
Just another possibility.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for lack of people, there wasn't even a soul present...


Explanation:
Another convoluted sentence.

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish