KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

las tareas de adecuación de cara al buen tiempo

English translation: work required by the circumstances, with an outlook on better times


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: las tareas de adecuación de cara al buen tiempo
English translation:work required by the circumstances, with an outlook on better times
Entered by: karin förster handley

11:54 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: las tareas de adecuación de cara al buen tiempo
in an article about a place
rob17
work required by the circumstances, with an outlook on better times
Explanation:
meaning: they had to adjust to present difficulties, but hoped for a better future.
Selected response from:

karin förster handley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5work required by the circumstances, with an outlook on better times
karin förster handley
4work in preparation for the good weather / peak season
Andy Watkinson
4renovation work/decoration/repairs for the summer seasonCarl MacGabhann


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
work required by the circumstances, with an outlook on better times


Explanation:
meaning: they had to adjust to present difficulties, but hoped for a better future.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renovation work/decoration/repairs for the summer season


Explanation:
What kind of place is it?

Carl MacGabhann

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work in preparation for the good weather / peak season


Explanation:
Without more context it's virtually impossible to be more specific.

What passes for "good weather" for a ski resort would be awful for a seaside resort.

(I mention resorts because that's what the context "sounds like")

"Peak season" is also an alternative depending on context.

Saludos,
Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4