KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

Servicios exclusivos, pero no excluyentes

English translation: Affordable luxury


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Servicios exclusivos, pero no excluyentes
English translation:Affordable luxury
Entered by: Garboktrans

14:24 Mar 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: Servicios exclusivos, pero no excluyentes
Título del artículo de una revista. El artículo trata de servicios de alquier de yates, helicópteros, aviones privados, etc. al alcance de "casi" todos.
Garboktrans
Spain
Affordable luxury
Explanation:
this is a tough one!
Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Affordable luxury
Sol
4Exclusive services made affordablelincasanova
3 +1Exclusive services at prices you can affordxxxCMJ_Trans
4Top luxury, yet not exclusive
Brigith Guimarães
4Exclusive services not intended to exclude
karin förster handley
3exclusive but not excluding servicesRosario Caama�o


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Affordable luxury


Explanation:
this is a tough one!

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
2 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Brigith Guimarães: I agree, tough one! Let me try another...
13 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Javier Herrera: brilliant
1 hr
  -> Thank-you for such a beatiful comment :)

agree  forli
3 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Henry Hinds: We'll sign you up as creative copy director!
3 hrs

agree  percebilla
1 day21 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exclusive services not intended to exclude


Explanation:
si utilizas 'affordable' da la idea de que su costo está al alcance de todos, no de 'casi' todos. Y perdería además la idea de 'exclusivo', que el servicio desea mantener seguramente, para captar público que busque este tipo de categoría de prestación.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Top luxury, yet not exclusive


Explanation:
another suggestion

seems easy, doesn't it!? Puff...

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Exclusive services at prices you can afford


Explanation:
at affordable prices - to carry on where others left off

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JudyK
1 hr

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exclusive services made affordable


Explanation:
this IS a tough one

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exclusive but not excluding services


Explanation:
to play with paralelism

Rosario Caama�o
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish