KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

darnos a conocer / paliado con creces

English translation: to make ourselves ( ) known / to more than compensate for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:darnos a conocer / paliado con creces
English translation:to make ourselves ( ) known / to more than compensate for
Entered by: Garboktrans

18:29 Mar 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: darnos a conocer / paliado con creces
Agradecería su ayuda con la frase entera, gracias.

Posiblemente nos ha faltado darnos a conocer más, pero hemos paliado con creces este problema con el lanzamiento de 100% Fashion, cuya distribución hemos diseñado con especial cuidado.
Garboktrans
Spain
to make ourselves ( ) known / to more than compensate for
Explanation:
Posiblemente nos ha faltado darnos a conocer más, pero hemos paliado con creces este problema con el lanzamiento de 100% Fashion, cuya distribución hemos diseñado con especial cuidado.

Perhaps we have failed to make ourselves better known, but we have more than compensated for this problem by launching 100% Fashion, whose distribution we have designed with special care.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 20:48:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As per Sol\'s suggestion, maybe this: \"...but we have more than compensated it by launching...\", shorter and sweeter.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to make ourselves ( ) known / to more than compensate for
Henry Hinds
4we could have made people more aware of us but we have more than compensated for this...H.Endres
4make ourselves known / mitigate and more
Paloma Vilar


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to make ourselves ( ) known / to more than compensate for


Explanation:
Posiblemente nos ha faltado darnos a conocer más, pero hemos paliado con creces este problema con el lanzamiento de 100% Fashion, cuya distribución hemos diseñado con especial cuidado.

Perhaps we have failed to make ourselves better known, but we have more than compensated for this problem by launching 100% Fashion, whose distribution we have designed with special care.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 20:48:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As per Sol\'s suggestion, maybe this: \"...but we have more than compensated it by launching...\", shorter and sweeter.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: I would leave "problem" out
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Sol, tal vez "but we have more than compensated for it..."

agree  forli
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Forli.

agree  percebilla
1 day17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Percebilla.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make ourselves known / mitigate and more


Explanation:
make ourselves known / mitigate and more

Paloma Vilar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we could have made people more aware of us but we have more than compensated for this...


Explanation:
It could be like this.

H.Endres
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish