KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

director y editor (in context)

English translation: editor and publisher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:director y editor
English translation:editor and publisher
Entered by: silviafm

08:59 Mar 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism / Media
Spanish term or phrase: director y editor (in context)
I am confused because of the following three phrases in a CV:

-Director Literario
-Director de la editorial X
-Director y editor de X

I translated this as:

-Literary Editor
-Editor of the publishing house X

But then I saw he has also been "director y editor" of a series of magazines.. now I am stuck! Would this be "publisher and editor of" or simply "editor", or..

Help! Thanks! Hanna
SpanTran
editor and publisher
Explanation:
Editor: "director" (de una publicación); En inglés se llama "editor" de un periódico a la persona que en español denominamos "director". La palabra española "editor", que significa "persona que saca a la luz pública una obra, ajena por lo regular, valiéndose de la imprenta o de otra arte gráfico para multiplicar los ejemplares" (Dic. Acad.), se traduce al inglés por "publisher".
Los avisos insertados en una publicación que vienen firmados en en inglés por The Editor irían firmados en español por La Redacción. DICCIONARIO DE DIFICULTADES DEL INGLÉS - Alfonso Torrents Dels Prats, Editorial Juventud.
Selected response from:

silviafm
Argentina
Grading comment
This is what I put in the end, thanks for easing my conscience, as I have been in doubt ever since! ;-) hanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2editor and publisher
silviafm
5Manager and editor-in-chief
María T. Vargas
4manager and copy editor
Penelope Ausejo
4Publishing director
Leticia Rubi
4managing editorRowan Morrell
4Editor-in-Chiefmbc


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Editor-in-Chief


Explanation:
mi idea

mbc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
managing editor


Explanation:
I think that "director" and "editor" mean much the same thing, but "managing editor" would emphasise the person's seniority (although Editor-in-Chief would also do the trick in this instance - up to you which you prefer).

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Publishing director


Explanation:
En este caso, creo que podríamos decir director editorial, que en inglés sería publishing director.

Leticia Rubi
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manager and copy editor


Explanation:
Maybe it could be this. He was the manager of the project/magazine or whatever that "x" is and also the copy editor.

The manager as in the person who runs the project/business/...
The copy editor as in someone that corrects and prepares the documents/articles, etc.

This is what I would understand... Hope it helps :)

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Manager and editor-in-chief


Explanation:
I worked with a British publishing company in Marbella for three years and the "director" was called Manager and the "jefe de redacción" which I feel is the right word in Spanish for "editor" in English, since "editor" in Spanish is actually "publisher" was called "editor-in-chief".

María T. Vargas
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
editor and publisher


Explanation:
Editor: "director" (de una publicación); En inglés se llama "editor" de un periódico a la persona que en español denominamos "director". La palabra española "editor", que significa "persona que saca a la luz pública una obra, ajena por lo regular, valiéndose de la imprenta o de otra arte gráfico para multiplicar los ejemplares" (Dic. Acad.), se traduce al inglés por "publisher".
Los avisos insertados en una publicación que vienen firmados en en inglés por The Editor irían firmados en español por La Redacción. DICCIONARIO DE DIFICULTADES DEL INGLÉS - Alfonso Torrents Dels Prats, Editorial Juventud.

silviafm
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
This is what I put in the end, thanks for easing my conscience, as I have been in doubt ever since! ;-) hanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: to clarify that the person was not the copy editor (redactor), you could use MANAGING editor and publisher
2 hrs
  -> OK. Thanks!

agree  Sery
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!