KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

más que encomiable

English translation: extremely positive


07:51 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: más que encomiable
la globalización puede tener un resultado más que encomiable
smorales30
English translation:extremely positive
Explanation:
globalization can have an extremely positive effect...
Selected response from:

rafael martin calvo
Switzerland
Grading comment
gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4quite laudableJH Trads
5 +2extremely positive
rafael martin calvo
5more than laudable / more than worthy
Mapi
4highly praiseworthyMartha CF
4that goes beyond praiseworthy/laudable/impressive/etc.
Tom2004


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
más que encomiable
extremely positive


Explanation:
globalization can have an extremely positive effect...


rafael martin calvo
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs

agree  David Jessop: To me más simple, hence mejor
9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
más que encomiable
quite laudable


Explanation:
more than just praiseworthy

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
2 hrs

agree  Refugio
4 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
más que encomiable
highly praiseworthy


Explanation:
M

Martha CF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
más que encomiable
that goes beyond praiseworthy/laudable/impressive/etc.


Explanation:
that goes beyond praiseworthy/laudable/impressive/etc.

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
más que encomiable
more than laudable / more than worthy


Explanation:
my two pence

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish