KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

sección de sociedad

English translation: the "Social Issues" page


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sección de sociedad
English translation:the "Social Issues" page
Entered by: Tom2004

11:30 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: sección de sociedad
sección de sociedad (de un periódico). No prensa rosa/amarilla, sino sucesos sociales. Gracias.
smorales30
the "Social Issues" page
Explanation:
the "Social Issues" page
Selected response from:

Tom2004
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias! Esta es la única respuesta que se adecua al contexto que di...tb era mi opción inicial. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4society page, society section
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1the "Social Issues" page
Tom2004
4 +1social columnCarolynB
4society column
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sección de sociedad
society column


Explanation:
have a good week!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sección de sociedad
society page, society section


Explanation:
This is how I have usually seen it written in the US in journalism.

However, as you can see, Oxford says it is usally for "sección" to be translated as "section" in journalism.

Oxford

sección f
1 (corte) section; sección longitudinal/transversal longitudinal/cross section
2 a (división, área — en general) section; (— de una empresa) department, section; (— en los grandes almacenes) department; la
sección del edificio que va a ser demolida the part of the building that is going to be demolished
b (de un periódico) section

sección de cuerdas/vientos string/wind section

3 (Mil) platoon

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
No se trata de celebrities pages, sino de la sección donde puede hablarse de temas sociales (abuse, kidnappings, etc)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: Usually refers to celebrities, but ABC in Spain use it for medicine, science, religion. They have a section called "Gente"
1 hr

agree  Martha CF
1 hr

agree  nothing: Society sections or supplements talk about social issues, e.g http://society.guardian.co.uk/
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: No se trata de celebrities pages, sino de la sección donde puede hablarse de temas sociales (abuse, kidnappings, etc)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sección de sociedad
social column


Explanation:
a suggestion

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
52 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sección de sociedad
the "Social Issues" page


Explanation:
the "Social Issues" page

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias! Esta es la única respuesta que se adecua al contexto que di...tb era mi opción inicial. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri: I think it may describe what you are looking for.
1 hr
  -> Thanx Nora!